Filing Flows › IonQ (IONQ) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
IonQ (IONQ) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
IonQ's revenue rose $59.4M (+287%) from $20.7M in Q2 2025 to $80.0M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Quantum Hardware +$32.4M (+230%); Platform Consulting and Support Services +$27.0M (+407%).
IonQ, Q2 2026: revenue $80.0M (+287% year over year), operating margin -421.3%, net loss $1.9B, operating cash flow −$104M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantum Hardware | $46.5M | $14.1M | $32.4M | +230% |
| Platform Consulting and Support Services | $33.6M | $6.6M | $27.0M | +407% |
| Revenue | $80.0M | $20.7M | $59.4M | +287% |
| Income tax benefit | $6.1M | $15.3M | −$9.2M | -60% |
| Net loss | $1.9B | $178M | $1.7B | +953% |
| Costs & expenses | $2.0B | $213M | $1.7B | +816% |
| Operating costs | $417M | $181M | $236M | +130% |
| Interest & other, net | $1.5B | $32.2M | $1.5B | 48× |
| Cost of revenue | $60.1M | $8.3M | $51.8M | +622% |
| Research & development | $161M | $103M | $57.3M | +55% |
| Sales & marketing | $32.9M | $10.9M | $22.0M | +202% |
| General & admin | $118M | $48.1M | $69.5M | +144% |
| Other operating costs | $46.1M | $10.6M | $35.5M | +334% |
| Operating cash sources | $1.9B | $178M | $1.7B | +953% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $46.1M | $10.6M | $35.5M | +334% |
| Share-based compensation | $142M | $99.2M | $42.7M | +43% |
| Working capital & other | $1.6B | $15.2M | $1.6B | 104× |
| Cash used in operations | $104M | $52.6M | $51.2M | +97% |
| Net loss absorbed | $1.9B | $178M | $1.7B | +953% |
Questions
How much did IonQ's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
IonQ's revenue rose $59.4M (+287%) from $20.7M in Q2 2025 to $80.0M in Q2 2026.
What drove IonQ's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Quantum Hardware +$32.4M (+230%); Platform Consulting and Support Services +$27.0M (+407%).