Filing Flows › Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) › Guidance history
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Apr 24, 2024. Of 1 guided period since reported, it met or beat its own guidance once (100%). Tax rate: 1 of 1, on average -7.4 pts against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance once and lowered it 5 times.
Gross margin
Every guided period is still to be reported.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 16.6% (Apr 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
Tax rate
Met or beat 1 of 1 periods (0 above, 0 within, 1 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 25.0%–26.0% (Apr 24, 2024) → raised 29.0%–30.0% (Jul 24, 2024) | 22.1% | below the range | -7.4 pts |
Adjusted tax rate
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 24.7%–25.7% (Oct 21, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2026 | 25.0%–26.0% (Jul 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | 25.5%–26.5% (Jul 22, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | 25.5%–26.5% (Apr 22, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | 25.0%–26.0% (Jan 21, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 23.0%–24.0% (Oct 22, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | 27.0%–28.0% (Jul 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| FY2025 | 26.0%–28.0% (Oct 23, 2024) → lowered 24.5%–25.5% (Jan 22, 2025) → reaffirmed 24.5%–25.5% (Apr 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 26.0%–27.0% (Oct 23, 2024) | — | — | — |
Capital expenditures
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | $625M–$675M (Jan 21, 2026) → lowered $600M–$650M (Apr 22, 2026) → reaffirmed $600M–$650M (Jul 22, 2026) → lowered $600M–$625M (Oct 21, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY2025 | $575M–$625M (Jan 22, 2025) → reaffirmed $575M–$625M (Apr 23, 2025) → lowered $525M–$575M (Jul 23, 2025) → lowered $475M–$525M (Oct 22, 2025) | $795M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
| FY2024 | $625M–$675M (Apr 24, 2024) → lowered $600M–$650M (Jul 24, 2024) → lowered $525M–$575M (Oct 23, 2024) | $819M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
Free cash flow
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $136M (Oct 22, 2025) | $471M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
Other income
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $1.0M–$3.0M (Oct 21, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $2.0M–$4.0M (Jul 22, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | $4.0M–$5.0M (Apr 22, 2026) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+14% year over year), operating margin 8.1%, net earnings $118M, operating cash flow $350M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings beat its guidance?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Apr 24, 2024. Of 1 guided period since reported, it met or beat its own guidance once (100%). Tax rate: 1 of 1, on average -7.4 pts against the guided midpoint.
How often does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance once and lowered it 5 times since Apr 24, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.