Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX)

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026 · Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 14% year over year to $2.2B · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 8.1%

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings made $2.2B in Q3 2026 (+14% Y/Y): Revenue, excluding truckload and LTL fuel surcharge $1.9B, Truckload and LTL fuel surcharge $348M. Operating margin 8.1%, net earnings $118M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026.

Revenue$2.2B
Year over year+14%
Operating margin8.1%
Net earnings$118M
Operating cash flow$350M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Revenue, excluding truckload and LTL fuel surcharge, Truckload and LTL fuel surcharge), costs, profit and cash flow
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.2B in Q3 2026, up 14% year over year and up 5% from the previous quarter. Revenue, excluding truckload and LTL fuel surcharge was the largest line at 84% of revenue. Truckload and LTL fuel surcharge added $0.14B year over year (up 69%), 52% of the total change.

Operating profit was $0.18B, a 8.1% margin (up 5.5 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 47% reached operating profit, above the 3% margin then. Total costs grew 8% against revenue growth of 14%. Net earnings were $0.12B, up 1404% year over year. The effective tax rate was 27.4%.

Operating cash flow was $0.35B (up 61% year over year), 296% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.20B of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $0.03B. Capital expenditures of $0.24B left free cash flow of $0.11B.

Quarterly history

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by quarterKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by quarter$1.8BQ1 2025$1.9BQ2 2025$1.9BQ3 2025$1.9BQ4 2025$1.9BQ1 2026$2.1BQ2 2026$2.2BQ3 2026
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings net earnings by quarterKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings net earnings by quarter$30.2MQ1 2025$33.9MQ2 2025$8.3MQ3 2025−$6.9MQ4 2025−$1.4MQ1 2026$43.1MQ2 2026$118MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 28, 2026$2.2B+14%8.1%$118M$350M
Q2 202610-QJul 29, 2026$2.1B+13%5.0%$43.1M$308M
Q1 202610-QApr 29, 2026$1.9B+1%1.5%−$1.4M$143M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$1.9B-0.4%1.4%−$6.9M$723M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$1.9B+3%2.6%$8.3M$218M
Q2 202510-QJul 30, 2025$1.9B+0.8%3.9%$33.9M$216M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$1.8B+0.1%3.7%$30.2M$109M

Charts

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+0%Q1 2025+1%+2%Q2 2025+3%+3%Q3 20250%-4%Q4 2025+1%0%Q1 2026+13%+13%Q2 2026+14%+5%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +14%, Q/Q +5%.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$1.7BOperating cash flow$1.5BOther financing$889MOther investing−$772MAsset & business sales$248MDividends−$128MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$18.0MShares issued$5.1M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$69.1M$274MQ4 2024$30.2M$109MQ1 2025$33.9M$216MQ2 2025$8.3M$218MQ3 2025−$6.9M$723MQ4 2025−$1.4M$143MQ1 2026$43.1M$308MQ2 2026$118M$350MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $118M, Operating cash flow $350M.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year171MFY2020167MFY2021163MFY2022162MFY2023162MFY2024163MFY2025
-4.7% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 4213)Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 4213)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +14%median 4%JBHTODFLSNDRLSTRARCBSAIAWERNULHCVLGMRTNHTLDPAMTKNX (+14%, 8%)
Trucking (No Local); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings

Knight-Swift is a transportation solutions provider, headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona. During the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the Company operated an average of 21,027 tractors (comprised of 19,017 company tractors and 2,010 independent contractor tractors) and 82,288 trailers within the Truckload segment and leasing activities within the All Other Segments. The LTL segment operated an average of 4,239 tractors and 11,281 trailers. Additionally, the Intermodal segment operated an average of 595 tractors and 12,511 intermodal containers. As of March 31, 2026, the Company's four reportable segments were Truckload, LTL, Logistics, and Intermodal.

In its own words, from its 10-Q, filed Apr 29, 2026.

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings against its Trucking (No Local) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +14% against the peers' median +16%. Operating margin: 8.1% against the peers' median 6.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
KNX Knight-Swift Transportation HoldingsQ3 2026$2.2B+14%8.1%
JBHT Hunt J B Transport ServicesQ3 2026$3.7B+20%6.7%
ODFL Old Dominion Freight LineQ3 2026$1.6B+13%28.5%
SNDR Schneider NationalQ3 2026$1.6B+9%3.9%
LSTR Landstar SystemQ3 2026$1.5B+25%4.3%
ARCB ArcbestQ3 2026$1.2B+16%6.1%
SAIA SaiaQ3 2026$982M+17%12.4%
WERN Werner EnterprisesQ3 2026$951M+23%1.8%
ULH Universal Logistics HoldingsQ3 2026$394M-0.7%8.3%

Source: Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1492691 · Trucking (No Local)

Guidance and outlook

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Tax rate: guidance against what was reportedKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings Tax rate: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY202422.1%
Met or beat 1 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-29)Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-29)Demand7Financing3Other2Margins2Costs2Capital spending2People1Supply chain1
20 statements; tone +0.40 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 5 hedged.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident9Cautious1

13F: who owns KNX and who is buying

Largest holders of KNX (13F)Largest holders of KNX (13F)BlackRock$1.3BVanguard Group$766MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$667MFMR LLC$628MVanguard Capital Management LLC$550MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$503MState Street$406MInvesco$401MVictory Capital Management$373MAQR Capital Management LLC$350M
Funds' net buying of KNX by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of KNX by quarter (13F)$133M2024-09$123M2024-12−$109M2025-03$310M2025-06−$184M2025-09$636M2025-12−$333M2026-03$443K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on KNX

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare KNX with

中文版:Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings(KNX)财报

Español · Français