Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Saia (SAIA)

Saia (SAIA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Saia (SAIA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 17% year over year to $982M · 9¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 12.4%

Saia made $982M in Q3 2026 (+17% Y/Y). Operating margin 12.4%, net earnings $91.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$982M
Year over year+17%
Operating margin12.4%
Net earnings$91.4M
Operating cash flow$190M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $982.5M in Q3 2026, up 17% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $122.3M, a 12.4% margin (down 1.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 3% reached operating profit, below the 14% margin then. Total costs grew 19% against revenue growth of 17%. Net earnings were $91.4M, up 6% year over year. The effective tax rate was 24.7%.

Operating cash flow was $189.5M (up 7% year over year), 207% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $64.1M of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $33.9M. Capital expenditures of $78.4M left free cash flow of $111.1M.

Quarterly history

Saia revenue by quarterSaia revenue by quarter$788MQ1 2025$817MQ2 2025$840MQ3 2025$790MQ4 2025$806MQ1 2026$956MQ2 2026$982MQ3 2026
Saia net earnings by quarterSaia net earnings by quarter$49.8MQ1 2025$71.4MQ2 2025$86.3MQ3 2025$47.5MQ4 2025$49.9MQ1 2026$94.3MQ2 2026$91.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$982M+17%12.4%$91.4M$190M
Q2 202610-QJul 30, 2026$956M+17%13.1%$94.3M$152M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$806M+2%8.3%$49.9M$140M
Q4 202510-KFeb 24, 2026$790M+0.1%8.1%$47.5M$137M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$840M-0.3%14.1%$86.3M$178M
Q2 202510-QJul 25, 2025$817M-0.7%12.2%$71.4M$171M
Q1 202510-QApr 28, 2025$788M+4%8.9%$49.8M$109M

Charts

Saia: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSaia: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+4%Q1 2025-1%+4%Q2 20250%+3%Q3 2025+0%-6%Q4 2025+2%+2%Q1 2026+17%+19%Q2 2026+17%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +17%, Q/Q +3%.
Saia: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Saia: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$618MCapital spending−$339MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$167MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$119MOther investing$7.9MTaxes on employees’ shares−$6.6MAsset & business sales$5.3MShares issued$740K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Saia: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSaia: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$76.1M$165MQ4 2024$49.8M$109MQ1 2025$71.4M$171MQ2 2025$86.3M$178MQ3 2025$47.5M$137MQ4 2025$49.9M$140MQ1 2026$94.3M$152MQ2 2026$91.4M$190MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $91.4M, Operating cash flow $190M.
Saia: diluted shares by fiscal yearSaia: diluted shares by fiscal year27MFY202027MFY202127MFY202227MFY202327MFY202427MFY2025
+0.7% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Saia in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 4213)Saia in its industry: growth against margin (13 companies, SIC 4213)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +14%median 4%JBHTKNXODFLSNDRLSTRARCBWERNULHCVLGMRTNHTLDPAMTSAIA (+17%, 12%)
Trucking (No Local); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Saia

Saia, Inc., through its wholly-owned subsidiaries, is a transportation company headquartered in Johns Creek, Georgia (Saia, Inc. together with its subsidiaries, the Company or Saia). We provide national less-than-truckload (LTL) services through a single integrated organization. While approximately 97% of our revenue is derived from transporting LTL shipments, we also offer customers a wide range of other value-added services, including brokered truckload and expedited transportation and other logistics services across North America. Founded in 1924, Saia Motor Freight Line, LLC (Saia LTL Freight), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Saia, Inc., is a leading LTL carrier that provides direct service to the 48 contiguous states and provides LTL services to Canada and Mexico through relationships with third-party interline carriers.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026.

Saia against its Trucking (No Local) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +17% against the peers' median +16%. Operating margin: 12.4% against the peers' median 6.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SAIA SaiaQ3 2026$982M+17%12.4%
JBHT Hunt J B Transport ServicesQ3 2026$3.7B+20%6.7%
KNX Knight-Swift Transportation HoldingsQ3 2026$2.2B+14%8.1%
ODFL Old Dominion Freight LineQ3 2026$1.6B+13%28.5%
SNDR Schneider NationalQ3 2026$1.6B+9%3.9%
LSTR Landstar SystemQ3 2026$1.5B+25%4.3%
ARCB ArcbestQ3 2026$1.2B+16%6.1%
WERN Werner EnterprisesQ3 2026$951M+23%1.8%
ULH Universal Logistics HoldingsQ3 2026$394M-0.7%8.3%

Source: Saia 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1177702 · Trucking (No Local)

13F: who owns SAIA and who is buying

Largest holders of SAIA (13F)Largest holders of SAIA (13F)BlackRock$1.1BPrice T Rowe Associates$900MVanguard Group$801MAlliancebernstein L.P.$782MVanguard Capital Management LLC$507MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$466MFirst Trust Advisors LP$431MState Street$360MKayne Anderson Rudnick Investment…$343MInvesco$338M
Funds' net buying of SAIA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SAIA by quarter (13F)−$368M2024-09−$129M2024-12$353M2025-03−$457M2025-06$374M2025-09−$257M2025-12−$261M2026-03$6.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SAIA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare SAIA with

中文版:Saia(SAIA)财报

Español · Français