Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › JBHT vs KNX

Hunt J B Transport Services vs Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings: JBHT and KNX compared

Hunt J B Transport Services is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (Q3 2026). Hunt J B Transport Services is growing faster (+20% against +14% a year earlier). Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 8.1% against 6.7%.

Hunt J B Transport Services vs Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, latest quarterHunt J B Transport Services vs Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, latest quarterHunt J B Transport Services (JBHT)Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX)Revenue$3.7B$2.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+20%+14%Operating margin6.7%8.1%Net margin4.7%5.4%Free cash flow$219M$113M

Where the money goes: JBHT and KNX

Hunt J B Transport Services (JBHT) · Q3 2026

Hunt J B Transport Services, Q3 2026: revenue $3.7B (+20% year over year), operating margin 6.7%, net earnings $172M, operating cash flow $385M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) · Q3 2026

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+14% year over year), operating margin 8.1%, net earnings $118M, operating cash flow $350M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Hunt J B Transport Services revenue by segment, Q3 2026Hunt J B Transport Services revenue by segment, Q3 2026Service Excluding Fuel Surcharge$3.0BFuel Surcharge$671M
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Revenue, excluding truckload and …$1.9BTruckload and LTL fuel surcharge$348M
Hunt J B Transport Services (JBHT)Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.7B$2.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+20%+14%
Operating margin6.7%8.1%
Net earnings$172M$118M
Net margin4.7%5.4%
Operating cash flow$385M$350M
Free cash flow$219M$113M
Market value$20.7B$9.6B
P/E30.8×62.9×
Analysts’ mean target$279.52$85.65

Where the revenue comes from

Hunt J B Transport Services

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Hunt J B Transport Services or Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings?

Hunt J B Transport Services is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Hunt J B Transport Services or Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings growing faster?

Hunt J B Transport Services is growing faster (+20% against +14% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Hunt J B Transport Services or Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings?

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 8.1% against 6.7%.

More: Hunt J B Transport Services earnings · how Hunt J B Transport Services makes money · Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings earnings · how Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 23, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.