Filing Flows › Legence (LGN) › Guidance history
Legence (LGN) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Legence gave guidance in 4 earnings releases on file since Nov 14, 2025. Of 2 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance twice (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +18.7% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 3 times and lowered it 0 times.
Revenue
Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (2 above, 0 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $1.2B–$1.3B (Aug 13, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q2 2026 | $1.1B–$1.1B (May 14, 2026) | $1.3B | above the range | +17.4% |
| Q4 2025 | $600M–$630M (Nov 14, 2025) | $738M | above the range | +19.9% |
| FY2026 | $2.6B–$2.9B (Nov 14, 2025) → raised $4.1B–$4.3B (May 14, 2026) → raised $4.7B–$4.8B (Aug 13, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
Adjusted revenue
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $1.2B–$1.3B (Aug 13, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q2 2026 | $1.1B–$1.1B (May 14, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | $925M–$950M (Mar 27, 2026) | — | — | — |
| FY2026 | $2.6B–$2.9B (Nov 14, 2025) → raised $3.7B–$3.9B (Mar 27, 2026) → raised $4.1B–$4.3B (May 14, 2026) → raised $4.7B–$4.8B (Aug 13, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 2025 | $600M–$630M (Nov 14, 2025) | — | — | — |
Adjusted EBITDA
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $150M–$160M (Aug 13, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q2 2026 | $115M–$125M (May 14, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | $400M–$430M (Mar 27, 2026) | — | — | — |
| FY2026 | $295M–$315M (Nov 14, 2025) → raised $400M–$430M (Mar 27, 2026) → raised $470M–$490M (May 14, 2026) → raised $565M–$585M (Aug 13, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 2025 | $60.0M–$65.0M (Nov 14, 2025) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Legence, Q2 2026: revenue $1.3B (+111% year over year), operating margin -0.5%, net loss $34.6M, operating cash flow $74.4M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Legence beat its guidance?
Legence gave guidance in 4 earnings releases on file since Nov 14, 2025. Of 2 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance twice (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +18.7% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Legence raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 3 times and lowered it 0 times since Nov 14, 2025.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.