Filing Flows › Lindsay (LNN) › Q3 FY26 › vs Q2 FY26
Lindsay (LNN) Q3 FY26 vs Q2 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Lindsay's revenue rose $3.0M (+2%) from $158M in Q2 FY26 to $161M in Q3 FY26. The biggest changes: Infrastructure +$11.3M (+68%); Irrigation −$8.2M (-6%). Gross margin 29.8% against 26.9% (+2.9 pts).
Lindsay, Q3 FY26: revenue $161M (-5% year over year), operating margin 11.5%, net earnings $15.8M, operating cash flow $6.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 29.8% | 26.9% | +2.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 8.3% | +3.3 pts |
| Net margin | 9.8% | 7.6% | +2.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irrigation | $133M | $141M | −$8.2M | -6% |
| Infrastructure | $27.7M | $16.5M | $11.3M | +68% |
| Revenue | $161M | $158M | $3.0M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $47.8M | $42.3M | $5.5M | +13% |
| Cost of revenue | $113M | $115M | −$2.4M | -2% |
| Other income, net | $2.1M | $2.6M | −$488K | -19% |
| Operating profit | $18.5M | $13.0M | $5.5M | +42% |
| Operating expenses | $29.3M | $29.3M | −$16K | -0.1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $20.6M | $15.6M | $5.0M | +32% |
| Research & development | $4.7M | $4.1M | $574K | +14% |
| Sales & marketing | $10.3M | $10.5M | −$197K | -2% |
| General & admin | $14.3M | $14.7M | −$393K | -3% |
| Net earnings | $15.8M | $12.0M | $3.8M | +31% |
| Income tax | $4.8M | $3.5M | $1.2M | +35% |
| Operating cash sources | $23.6M | $19.5M | $4.0M | +21% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $5.9M | $5.8M | $35K | +0.6% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.9M | $1.7M | $214K | +13% |
| Working capital & other | $16.9M | −$5.0M | $21.9M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $6.7M | $24.6M | −$17.9M | -73% |
| Capital expenditures | $8.1M | $13.0M | −$4.9M | -38% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.4M | −$11.6M | $13.0M | — |
Questions
How much did Lindsay's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 FY26?
Lindsay's revenue rose $3.0M (+2%) from $158M in Q2 FY26 to $161M in Q3 FY26.
What drove Lindsay's revenue change in Q3 FY26?
Infrastructure +$11.3M (+68%); Irrigation −$8.2M (-6%).