Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Loar Holdings (LOAR) › How it makes money

How Loar Holdings (LOAR) makes money

Loar Holdings (LOAR) made $176M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +39% from a year earlier. Total Commercial brought in $120M (68%); Defense brought in $45.5M (26%); Product and Service Other brought in $10.2M (6%). Of every dollar of revenue, 54¢ was left as gross profit, 26¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Loar Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Loar Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Total Commercial$120MDefense$45.5MProduct and Service Other$10.2M
Loar Holdings: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Loar Holdings: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Total CommercialDefenseProduct and Service O…Non AerospaceTotal Commercial: $120M latest$120MDefense: $45.5M latest$45.5MProduct and Service Other: $10.2M latestNon Aerospace: $0 latestQ1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
The mix barely moved between Q1 2025 and Q3 2026.
Loar Holdings revenue by quarterLoar Holdings revenue by quarter$115MQ1 2025$123MQ2 2025$127MQ3 2025$132MQ4 2025$156MQ1 2026$172MQ2 2026$176MQ3 2026
Loar Holdings: where each dollar of revenue goesLoar Holdings: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue46¢Gross profit54¢Operating expenses28¢Operating profit26¢Income tax4¢Net earnings11¢Operating cash flow26¢

Revenue by segment, Q3 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Total Commercial$120M68.4%+3%+32%
  ↳ Commercial Aerospace$86.3M49.0%+3%+47%
  ↳ Business Jet and General Aviation$34.2M19.4%+2%+5%
Defense$45.5M25.8%+1%+58%
Product and Service Other$10.2M5.8%+5%+56%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ3 2026% of revenue
Revenue$176M100.0%
Cost of revenue$80.8M45.8%
Gross profit$95.4M54.2%
Operating expenses$49.2M27.9%
Operating profit$46.2M26.2%
Income tax$6.6M3.7%
Net earnings$19.6M11.1%
Operating cash flow$44.9M25.5%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q3 2026$176M+39%
Q2 2026$172M+39%
Q1 2026$156M+36%
Q4 2025$132M+19%
Q3 2025$127M+22%
Q2 2025$123M+27%
Q1 2025$115M+25%

From Loar Holdings' 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Loar Holdings make money?

Loar Holdings (LOAR) made $176M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +39% from a year earlier. Total Commercial brought in $120M (68%); Defense brought in $45.5M (26%); Product and Service Other brought in $10.2M (6%). Of every dollar of revenue, 54¢ was left as gross profit, 26¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Loar Holdings' biggest business?

Total Commercial: $120M in the third quarter 2026, 68% of revenue, +32% from a year earlier.

What is Loar Holdings' profit margin?

Net earnings were $19.6M, 11.1% of revenue, in the third quarter 2026; the operating margin was 26.2%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.