Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Loar Holdings (LOAR) › Takeover & LBO

Is Loar Holdings (LOAR) a takeover target?

A leveraged buyout at today's price plus 30% ($79.62 a share) would return about 2% a year to a private-equity buyer over 5 years; the most a buyer could pay for a 20% return is $34.35 a share (−44% against today's $61.25). Historically 6.7% of companies with its figures were bought within a year (1.34× the average).

Share price$61.25
Offer at +30%$79.62
Buyer's IRR2%
Most for 20%$34.35
EV / EBITDA46.6×
Buyout debt5.5× EBITDA

The buyout, step by step

EntryAmountHow
Offer price a share$79.62today's $61.25 plus 30%
× shares93.7 million
= Equity value$7.5B
+ Debt refinanced$949M
− Cash$122M
= Enterprise value$8.3B58.9× EBITDA of $141M
Fees$166M2% of the price
New debt$774M5.5× EBITDA at 7.65% a year; the limit that binds: 5.5× EBITDA
Buyer's own money$7.7B91% of the cost

5 years under the buyer

Loar Holdings: buyout debt left, year by yearLoar Holdings: buyout debt left, year by year$774MEntry$696MYear 1$602MYear 2$494MYear 3$371MYear 4$235MYear 5
Free cash flow after interest and tax repays the debt; a shortfall is borrowed.
YearRevenueEBITDAInterestFree cash flowDebt left
Year 1$633M$152M$59.2M$78.6M$696M
Year 2$676M$162M$53.2M$93.5M$602M
Year 3$713M$171M$46.1M$108M$494M
Year 4$743M$178M$37.8M$123M$371M
Year 5$766M$184M$28.4M$137M$235M

The exit and the buyer's return

ExitAmount
Exit multiple46.6× EBITDAtoday's trading multiple, before any premium
Enterprise value at exit$8.6B
− Debt left$235M
= Buyer's equity$8.3B
Money multiple1.09×on $7.7B put in
Buyer's yearly return (IRR)1.7%

Price against return

What the buyer makes at other premiums over today's $61.25; the IRR reaches 20% at $34.35 a share.

PremiumPrice a shareBuyer's IRR
10%$67.385.1%
20%$73.503.3%
30%$79.621.7%
40%$85.750.2%
50%$91.88−1.2%

The figures used

FigureAmount
Revenue, last 12 months$586M
EBITDA, last 12 months$141M24.0% of revenue
Depreciation and amortization$12.6M
Debt$949M
Cash$122M
Share price$61.25on Oct 28, 2026

Fixed rules, the same as the interactive view's starting point: the shares are bought at today's price plus 30%, the company's debt is refinanced and fees take 2%. New debt is the least of 5.5× EBITDA, 65% of the price and the amount whose interest EBITDA covers 2 times, at 7.65% a year (SOFR 3.89% plus the high-yield B spread 3.26% plus 0.5%, rates of Oct 15, 2026). Revenue grows 8.0% in the first year — the company's own rate, held between −3% and +8% — fading to 3% by year 5; the EBITDA margin, depreciation and capital spending stay at today's share of revenue; working capital takes 10% of each year's added revenue; tax is 12% of profit after interest. Every dollar of free cash flow repays debt. After 5 years the buyer sells at today's multiple of EBITDA.

What a takeover could cost

Takeovers in its sector paid a median premium of 40% over the share price before the deal (the middle half 14.7% to 60.2%), according to the 20 merger proxies and tender-offer responses on EDGAR that state a premium. At the median, Loar Holdings would cost about $85.75 a share, $8.0B for all its shares.

Premium%Price a shareAll shares
Low end (a quarter of deals paid less)14.7%$70.25$6.6B
Median40%$85.75$8.0B
High end (a quarter paid more)60.2%$98.12$9.2B

The odds, from history

Historically 6.7% of companies with its figures were bought within a year (1.34× the average). Its figures put it in decile 9 of 10 (10 = the most likely to be bought). The odds come from a model of every merger proxy, tender-offer response and going-private statement filed on EDGAR since 2011, set against each company's size, margins, debt, cash flow and growth the year before.

Loar Holdings' latest quarter

Loar Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $176M (+39% year over year), operating margin 26.2%, net earnings $19.6M, operating cash flow $44.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Is Loar Holdings being acquired?

No headline, 8-K or 13D about a sale is on file in the last year.

Could private equity buy Loar Holdings?

A leveraged buyout at today's price plus 30% ($79.62 a share) would return about 2% a year to a private-equity buyer over 5 years; the most a buyer could pay for a 20% return is $34.35 a share (−44% against today's $61.25).

What would a takeover of Loar Holdings cost?

Takeovers in its sector paid a median premium of 40% over the share price before the deal (the middle half 14.7% to 60.2%), according to the 20 merger proxies and tender-offer responses on EDGAR that state a premium. At the median, Loar Holdings would cost about $85.75 a share, $8.0B for all its shares.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.