Filing Flows

Filing Flows › El Pollo Loco Holdings (LOCO) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

El Pollo Loco Holdings (LOCO) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

El Pollo Loco Holdings's revenue rose $3.4M (+3%) from $126M in Q1 2026 to $130M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Company-operated restaurant revenue +$2.2M (+2%); Franchise revenue +$834K (+7%); Franchise advertising fee revenue +$335K (+4%). Operating margin 14.4% against 9.7% (+4.7 pts).

El Pollo Loco Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $130M (+3% year over year), operating margin 14.4%, net earnings $12.8M, operating cash flow $31.7M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

El Pollo Loco Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026El Pollo Loco Holdings: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$20.5MOperating cash flow$18.7MWorking capital & other$13.9MPre-tax earnings$6.5MOperating profit$6.5MGeneral & admin−$5.7MNet earnings$4.7MCosts & expenses−$3.1MOther operating costs$2.7MCompany-operated restaurant r…$2.2M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin14.4%9.7%+4.7 pts
Net margin9.9%6.5%+3.4 pts
Free cash flow margin17.9%2.2%+15.8 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Company-operated restaurant revenue$108M$106M$2.2M+2%
Franchise revenue$12.9M$12.0M$834K+7%
Franchise advertising fee revenue$8.6M$8.2M$335K+4%
Revenue$130M$126M$3.4M+3%
Operating profit$18.7M$12.2M$6.5M+53%
Costs & expenses$111M$114M−$3.1M-3%
Pre-tax earnings$18.0M$11.5M$6.5M+57%
Other expense, net$706K$731K−$25K-3%
General & admin$7.1M$12.8M−$5.7M-45%
Other operating costs$104M$101M$2.7M+3%
Net earnings$12.8M$8.2M$4.7M+57%
Income tax$5.2M$3.3M$1.8M+55%
Depreciation & amortization$4.2M$4.3M−$148K-3%
Share-based compensation$1.6M$1.3M$290K+23%
Working capital & other$13.2M−$751K$13.9M—
Operating cash flow$31.7M$13.0M$18.7M+144%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$23.3M$2.8M$20.5M+742%
Capital expenditures$8.5M$10.2M−$1.8M-17%

Questions

How much did El Pollo Loco Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

El Pollo Loco Holdings's revenue rose $3.4M (+3%) from $126M in Q1 2026 to $130M in Q2 2026.

What drove El Pollo Loco Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Company-operated restaurant revenue +$2.2M (+2%); Franchise revenue +$834K (+7%); Franchise advertising fee revenue +$335K (+4%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →