Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › El Pollo Loco Holdings (LOCO)

El Pollo Loco Holdings (LOCO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · El Pollo Loco Holdings (LOCO) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 4% year over year to $126M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 8.1%

El Pollo Loco Holdings made $126M in Q3 2026 (+4% Y/Y): Company-operated restaurant revenue $105M, Franchise revenue $12.5M, Franchise advertising fee revenue $8.4M. Operating margin 8.1%, net earnings $6.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$126M
Year over year+4%
Operating margin8.1%
Net earnings$6.9M
Operating cash flow$7.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $126.3M in Q3 2026, up 4% year over year and down 3% from the previous quarter. Company-operated restaurant revenue was the largest line at 83% of revenue. Company-operated restaurant revenue added $4.7M year over year (up 5%), 97% of the total change. Franchise revenue declined 3%.

Operating profit was $10.2M, a 8.1% margin (down 1.4 points year over year). Operating profit fell $1.3M even though revenue rose $4.8M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Total costs grew 6% against revenue growth of 4%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+13%). Net earnings were $6.9M, down 7% year over year. The effective tax rate was 28.6%.

Operating cash flow was $7.9M (down 49% year over year), 114% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $4.6M of depreciation and amortization and $1.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $5.3M. Capital expenditures of $7.4M left free cash flow of $506K.

Quarterly history

El Pollo Loco Holdings revenue by quarterEl Pollo Loco Holdings revenue by quarter$119MQ1 2025$126MQ2 2025$122MQ3 2025$124MQ4 2025$126MQ1 2026$130MQ2 2026$126MQ3 2026
El Pollo Loco Holdings net earnings by quarterEl Pollo Loco Holdings net earnings by quarter$5.5MQ1 2025$7.1MQ2 2025$7.4MQ3 2025$6.5MQ4 2025$8.2MQ1 2026$12.8MQ2 2026$6.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$126M+4%8.1%$6.9M$7.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 7, 2026$130M+3%14.4%$12.8M$31.7M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$126M+6%9.7%$8.2M$13.0M
Q4 202510-KMar 13, 2026$124M+8%8.3%$6.5M$13.9M
Q3 202510-QOct 31, 2025$122M+0.9%9.4%$7.4M$15.3M
Q2 202510-QAug 1, 2025$126M+3%9.0%$7.1M$14.1M
Q1 202510-QMay 2, 2025$119M+3%7.5%$5.5M$4.7M

Charts

El Pollo Loco Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterEl Pollo Loco Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+3%Q1 2025+3%+6%Q2 2025+1%-3%Q3 2025+8%+2%Q4 2025+6%+2%Q1 2026+3%+3%Q2 2026+4%-3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +4%, Q/Q -3%.
El Pollo Loco Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026El Pollo Loco Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$66.5MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$43.1MCapital spending−$34.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$7.5MOther financing$3.4MShares issued$3.3MBuybacks−$2.7M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
El Pollo Loco Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterEl Pollo Loco Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$6.0M$5.6MQ4 2024$5.5M$4.7MQ1 2025$7.1M$14.1MQ2 2025$7.4M$15.3MQ3 2025$6.5M$13.9MQ4 2025$8.2M$13.0MQ1 2026$12.8M$31.7MQ2 2026$6.9M$7.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $6.9M, Operating cash flow $7.9M.
El Pollo Loco Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearEl Pollo Loco Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year36MFY202036MFY202137MFY202234MFY202330MFY202429MFY2025
-17.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
El Pollo Loco Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (41 companies, SIC 5812)El Pollo Loco Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (41 companies, SIC 5812)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median 6%MCDARMKYUMCCMGDRIQSRQSPYUMTXRHEATCAKEBLMNCBRLPLAYPZZABJRICAVAFWRGRRGBJACKDINJMKEPTLOWINGSTKSSGNDLSBH-AKRUSRICKBDLGENKNATHARKRGTIMLVOREBNNROMBTBDBABBLOCO (+4%, 8%)
Retail-Eating Places; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About El Pollo Loco Holdings

We opened our first location on Alvarado Street in Los Angeles, California, in 1980, and have grown our restaurant system to 503 domestic restaurants, comprised of 175 company-operated and 328 franchised restaurants as of December 31, 2025. Our restaurants are located principally in California, but also in Arizona, Nevada, Texas, Utah, Colorado, Washington and Louisiana. Additionally, as of December 31, 2025, we had 8 licensed restaurants in the Philippines. Our typical restaurant is a free-standing building with drive-thru service that ranges in size from 2,200 to 3,000 square feet with seating for approximately 50 to 70 people.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 13, 2026.

El Pollo Loco Holdings against its Retail-Eating Places peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +4% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: 8.1% against the peers' median 13.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LOCO El Pollo Loco HoldingsQ3 2026$126M+4%8.1%
MCD McDonald'sQ3 2026$7.2B+1%50.2%
ARMK AramarkQ3 FY26$5.1B+9%4.3%
YUMC Yum China HoldingsQ3 2026$3.5B+8%13.0%
CMG Chipotle Mexican GrillQ3 2026$3.3B+10%13.7%
DRI Darden RestaurantsQ1 FY27$3.2B+5%10.0%
QSR Restaurant Brands InternationalQ3 2026$2.5B+3%27.6%
YUM Yum BrandsQ3 2026$2.1B+4%112.8%
TXRH Texas RoadhouseQ3 2026$1.6B+10%6.5%

Source: El Pollo Loco Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1606366 · Retail-Eating Places

Guidance and outlook

El Pollo Loco Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)El Pollo Loco Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Other5Costs3Demand2Financing1
11 statements; tone +0.27 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
El Pollo Loco Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeEl Pollo Loco Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3

13F: who owns LOCO and who is buying

Largest holders of LOCO (13F)Largest holders of LOCO (13F)Biglari Capital$64.1MBlackRock$41.7MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$34.8MFirst Eagle Investment Management…$33.8MGoldman Sachs Group$21.3MVanguard Capital Management LLC$18.8MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$15.4MVanguard Group$15.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$15.1MArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$12.4M
Funds' net buying of LOCO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LOCO by quarter (13F)−$9.4M2024-09−$5.7M2024-12−$4.6M2025-03−$3.4M2025-06−$4.1M2025-09$6.4M2025-12$5.7M2026-03$51.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LOCO

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare LOCO with

中文版:El Pollo Loco Holdings(LOCO)财报

Español · Français