Filing Flows › Lovesac (LOVE) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
Lovesac (LOVE) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
Lovesac's revenue rose $23.0M (+17%) from $138M in Q1 FY27 to $161M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Sactionals +$21.4M (+17%); Sacs +$928K (+13%); Other +$750K (+14%). Gross margin 68.4% against 52.1% (+16.3 pts).
Lovesac, Q2 FY27: revenue $161M (+0.4% year over year), operating margin 6.8%, net earnings $7.4M, operating cash flow $23.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 68.4% | 52.1% | +16.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | -12.6% | +19.4 pts |
| Net margin | 4.6% | -8.0% | +12.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.8% | -29.2% | +40.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sactionals | $147M | $126M | $21.4M | +17% |
| Sacs | $8.2M | $7.3M | $928K | +13% |
| Other | $6.1M | $5.3M | $750K | +14% |
| Revenue | $161M | $138M | $23.0M | +17% |
| Gross profit | $110M | $72.0M | $38.3M | +53% |
| Cost of revenue | $51.0M | $66.2M | −$15.2M | -23% |
| Other income, net | $1.2M | $666K | $546K | +82% |
| Operating profit | $10.9M | −$17.4M | $28.3M | — |
| Operating expenses | $99.3M | $89.3M | $10.0M | +11% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $12.2M | −$16.7M | $28.9M | — |
| Research & development | $1.8M | $2.1M | −$300K | -14% |
| SG&A | $72.3M | $68.6M | $3.7M | +5% |
| Other operating costs | $25.2M | $18.7M | $6.5M | +35% |
| Net earnings | $7.4M | −$11.1M | $18.5M | — |
| Income tax | $4.7M | −$5.6M | $10.3M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.1M | $4.1M | $18K | +0.4% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.3M | $2.1M | $162K | +8% |
| Working capital & other | $10.1M | −$30.4M | $40.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $23.9M | −$35.4M | $59.3M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $17.4M | −$40.4M | $57.8M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $6.6M | $5.0M | $1.5M | +30% |
Questions
How much did Lovesac's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
Lovesac's revenue rose $23.0M (+17%) from $138M in Q1 FY27 to $161M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Lovesac's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Sactionals +$21.4M (+17%); Sacs +$928K (+13%); Other +$750K (+14%).