Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Lovesac (LOVE)

Lovesac (LOVE) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026 · Lovesac (LOVE) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue up 0% year over year to $161M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.8%

Lovesac made $161M in Q2 FY27 (+0.4% Y/Y): Sactionals $147M, Sacs $8.2M, Other $6.1M. Operating margin 6.8%, net earnings $7.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026.

Revenue$161M
Year over year+0.4%
Operating margin6.8%
Net earnings$7.4M
Operating cash flow$23.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $161.2M in Q2 FY27, roughly flat year over year and up 17% from the previous quarter. Sactionals was the largest line at 91% of revenue. Other added $4.0M year over year (up 198%), 565% of the total change. Sacs declined 9%.

Gross margin was 68.4%, up 11.9 points from Q2 FY26. Operating profit was $10.9M, a 6.8% margin (up 12.3 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 0% while revenue was flat. Net earnings were $7.4M. The effective tax rate was 38.9%.

Operating cash flow was $23.9M (up 97% year over year), 322% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $4.1M of depreciation and amortization and $2.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $10.1M. Capital expenditures of $6.6M left free cash flow of $17.4M.

Quarterly history

Lovesac revenue by quarterLovesac revenue by quarter$241MQ4 FY25$138MQ1 FY26$161MQ2 FY26$150MQ3 FY26$248MQ4 FY26$138MQ1 FY27$161MQ2 FY27
Lovesac net earnings by quarterLovesac net earnings by quarter$35.3MQ4 FY25−$10.8MQ1 FY26−$6.7MQ2 FY26−$10.6MQ3 FY26$32.1MQ4 FY26−$11.1MQ1 FY27$7.4MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QSep 10, 2026$161M+0.4%6.8%$7.4M$23.9M
Q1 FY2710-QJun 11, 2026$138M-0.1%-12.6%−$11.1M−$35.4M
Q4 FY2610-KApr 2, 2026$248M+3%18.1%$32.1M$83.4M
Q3 FY2610-QDec 11, 2025$150M+0.2%-10.5%−$10.6M−$4.9M
Q2 FY2610-QSep 11, 2025$161M+2%-5.5%−$6.7M$12.2M
Q1 FY2610-QJun 12, 2025$138M+4%-10.8%−$10.8M−$41.4M
Q4 FY2510-KApr 10, 2025$241M-4%19.7%$35.3M$44.0M

Charts

Lovesac: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLovesac: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-4%Q4 FY25+4%-43%Q1 FY26+2%+16%Q2 FY26+0%-6%Q3 FY26+3%+65%Q4 FY260%-44%Q1 FY27+0%+17%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y +0%, Q/Q +17%.
Lovesac: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Lovesac: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Operating cash flow$67.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$34.6MCapital spending−$21.8MBuybacks−$7.2MTaxes on employees’ shares−$2.2MOther investing−$1.2M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Lovesac: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLovesac: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$4.9M−$4.2MQ3 FY25$35.3M$44.0MQ4 FY25−$10.8M−$41.4MQ1 FY26−$6.7M$12.2MQ2 FY26−$10.6M−$4.9MQ3 FY26$32.1M$83.4MQ4 FY26−$11.1M−$35.4MQ1 FY27$7.4M$23.9MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income $7.4M, Operating cash flow $23.9M.
Lovesac: diluted shares by fiscal yearLovesac: diluted shares by fiscal year15MFY2116MFY2216MFY2316MFY2417MFY2515MFY26
-4.2% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Lovesac in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 5712)Lovesac in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 5712)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median 7%RHBOBSARHSHVTLOVE (+0%, 7%)
Retail-Furniture Stores; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Lovesac

We are a technology driven company that designs, manufactures and sells unique, high quality furniture derived through our proprietary Designed for Life® approach which results in products that are built to last a lifetime and designed to evolve as our customers’ lives do. Our current product offering is comprised of modular couches called Sactionals®, premium foam beanbag chairs called Sacs®, the immersive surround sound home theater system called StealthTech®, the PillowSac® Chair, the Sactionals Reclining Seat, a recently launched platform of premium seating called Snugg TM , and various accessories. Innovation is at the center of our design philosophy with all of our core products protected by a robust portfolio of utility and design patents.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Apr 2, 2026.

Lovesac against its Retail-Furniture Stores peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +0.4% against the peers' median +4%. Operating margin: 6.8% against the peers' median 6.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LOVE LovesacQ2 FY27$161M+0.4%6.8%
RH RHQ2 FY27$922M+3%11.7%
BOBS Bob's Discount FurnitureQ3 2026$680M+10%8.7%
ARHS ArhausQ3 2026$368M+7%2.7%
HVT Haverty Furniture CompaniesQ3 2026$203M+4%4.2%

Source: Lovesac 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1701758 · Retail-Furniture Stores

13F: who owns LOVE and who is buying

Largest holders of LOVE (13F)Largest holders of LOVE (13F)BlackRock$20.3MSenvest Management, LLC$16.5MFMR LLC$16.4MHood River Capital Management LLC$15.9MArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$12.6MVanguard Group$12.1MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$10.4MVanguard Capital Management LLC$10.0MInvenomic Capital Management LP$6.9MNomura Holdings$6.8M
Funds' net buying of LOVE by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LOVE by quarter (13F)$9.8M2024-09−$4.2M2024-12−$16.7M2025-03−$28.6M2025-06−$5.9M2025-09$20.8M2025-12$2.1M2026-03−$10.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LOVE

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare LOVE with

中文版:Lovesac(LOVE)财报

Español · Français