Filing Flows

Filing Flows › lululemon athletica (LULU) › Guidance history

lululemon athletica (LULU) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

lululemon athletica gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Dec 7, 2023. Of 11 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (82%). Revenue: 7 of 9, on average +1.3% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance once and lowered it 0 times.

Revenue

lululemon athletica Revenue: last guidance vs reportedlululemon athletica Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q4 FY25$3.6BQ1 FY26$2.4BQ2 FY26$2.5BQ3 FY26$2.6BFY26$11.1BQ4 FY26$3.6BQ1 FY27$2.5BFY27Q2 FY27$2.4BQ3 FY27

Met or beat 7 of 9 periods (7 above, 0 within, 2 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
Q3 FY27$2.3B–$2.3B (Sep 3, 2026)—to be reported—
Q2 FY27$2.5B–$2.5B (Jun 4, 2026)$2.4Bbelow the range-1.9%
FY27$11.0B–$11.2B (Jun 4, 2026) → lowered $10.3B–$10.5B (Sep 3, 2026)—to be reported—
Q1 FY27$2.4B–$2.4B (Mar 17, 2026)$2.5Babove the range+2.3%
Q4 FY26$3.5B–$3.6B (Dec 11, 2025)$3.6Babove the range+2.8%
FY26$11.2B–$11.3B (Jun 5, 2025) → lowered $10.8B–$11.0B (Sep 4, 2025) → raised $11.0B–$11.0B (Dec 11, 2025)$11.1Babove the range+0.9%
Q3 FY26$2.5B–$2.5B (Sep 4, 2025)$2.6Babove the range+3.3%
Q2 FY26$2.5B–$2.6B (Jun 5, 2025)$2.5Bbelow the range-0.9%
Q1 FY26$2.3B–$2.4B (Mar 27, 2025)$2.4Babove the range+1.1%
Q4 FY25$3.5B–$3.5B (Dec 5, 2024)$3.6Babove the range+3.4%

Operating margin

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2523.3% (Jun 5, 2024)———

Tax rate

lululemon athletica Tax rate: last guidance vs reportedlululemon athletica Tax rate: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY24FY2529.6%FY2629.5%FY27

Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (0 above, 1 within, 1 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2730.0% (Jun 4, 2026) → reaffirmed 30.0% (Sep 3, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2630.0% (Jun 5, 2025) → raised 30.5% (Sep 4, 2025) → lowered 30.0% (Dec 11, 2025)29.5%below the range-0.5 pts
FY2530.0% (Jun 5, 2024) → reaffirmed 30.0% (Aug 29, 2024) → lowered 29.5% (Dec 5, 2024)29.6%within the range+0.1 pts
FY2430.0% (Dec 7, 2023)———

EPS

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY27$10.95–$11.15 (Jun 4, 2026) → lowered $9.48–$9.73 (Sep 3, 2026)—to be reported—
FY26$14.58–$14.78 (Jun 5, 2025) → lowered $12.77–$12.97 (Sep 4, 2025) → raised $12.92–$13.02 (Dec 11, 2025)———
FY25$14.27–$14.47 (Jun 5, 2024) → lowered $13.95–$14.15 (Aug 29, 2024) → raised $14.08–$14.16 (Dec 5, 2024)———

Adjusted EPS

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY24$12.34–$12.42 (Dec 7, 2023)———

The latest quarter

lululemon athletica, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.4B (-4% year over year), operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $329M, operating cash flow $375M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does lululemon athletica beat its guidance?

lululemon athletica gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Dec 7, 2023. Of 11 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 9 times (82%). Revenue: 7 of 9, on average +1.3% against the guided midpoint.

How often does lululemon athletica raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance once and lowered it 0 times since Dec 7, 2023.

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.