Filing Flows

Filing Flows › lululemon athletica (LULU) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27

lululemon athletica (LULU) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)

lululemon athletica's revenue fell $56.0M (-2%) from $2.5B in Q1 FY27 to $2.4B in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Women's apparel −$115M (-7%); Men's apparel +$39.5M (+7%); Accessories and other categories +$19.3M (+7%). Gross margin 60.5% against 54.2% (+6.3 pts).

lululemon athletica, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.4B (-4% year over year), operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $329M, operating cash flow $375M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.

lululemon athletica: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27lululemon athletica: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27Pre-tax earnings$181MCost of revenue−$179MOperating profit$177MOperating cash flow$160MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$138MNet earnings$134MGross profit$123MWomen's apparel−$115MOperating expenses−$53.6MIncome tax$47.1M

Margins

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Change
Gross margin60.5%54.2%+6.3 pts
Operating margin18.8%11.2%+7.6 pts
Net margin13.6%7.9%+5.7 pts
Free cash flow margin9.3%3.5%+5.8 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Change%
Women's apparel$1.5B$1.6B−$115M-7%
Men's apparel$621M$582M$39.5M+7%
Accessories and other categories$306M$287M$19.3M+7%
Revenue$2.4B$2.5B−$56.0M-2%
Gross profit$1.5B$1.3B$123M+9%
Cost of revenue$954M$1.1B−$179M-16%
Other income, net$13.7M$9.1M$4.6M+50%
Operating profit$454M$277M$177M+64%
Operating expenses$1.0B$1.1B−$53.6M-5%
Pre-tax earnings$467M$286M$181M+63%
Net earnings$329M$195M$134M+69%
Income tax$138M$91.0M$47.1M+52%
Depreciation & amortization$142M$135M$7.0M+5%
Share-based compensation$21.1M$29.2M−$8.1M-28%
Working capital & other$118M$145M−$27.3M-19%
Operating cash flow$375M$214M$160M+75%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$225M$87.1M$138M+159%
Capital expenditures$150M$127M$22.3M+18%

Questions

How much did lululemon athletica's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?

lululemon athletica's revenue fell $56.0M (-2%) from $2.5B in Q1 FY27 to $2.4B in Q2 FY27.

What drove lululemon athletica's revenue change in Q2 FY27?

Women's apparel −$115M (-7%); Men's apparel +$39.5M (+7%); Accessories and other categories +$19.3M (+7%).

Q2 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →