Filing Flows

Filing Flows › lululemon athletica (LULU) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26

lululemon athletica (LULU) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)

lululemon athletica's revenue fell $110M (-4%) from $2.5B in Q2 FY26 to $2.4B in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Women's apparel −$59.1M (-4%); Accessories and other categories −$47.3M (-13%); Men's apparel −$3.2M (-0.5%). Gross margin 60.5% against 58.5% (+2.0 pts).

lululemon athletica, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.4B (-4% year over year), operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $329M, operating cash flow $375M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.

lululemon athletica: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26lululemon athletica: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26Cost of revenue−$94.3MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$74.4MOperating profit−$70.2MPre-tax earnings−$66.2MWomen's apparel−$59.1MOperating expenses$54.8MAccessories and other categor…−$47.3MOperating cash flow$46.2MWorking capital & other−$44.1MNet earnings−$41.7M

Margins

Q2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Gross margin60.5%58.5%+2.0 pts
Operating margin18.8%20.7%-2.0 pts
Net margin13.6%14.7%-1.1 pts
Free cash flow margin9.3%6.0%+3.4 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY27Q2 FY26Change%
Women's apparel$1.5B$1.5B−$59.1M-4%
Men's apparel$621M$625M−$3.2M-0.5%
Accessories and other categories$306M$353M−$47.3M-13%
Revenue$2.4B$2.5B−$110M-4%
Gross profit$1.5B$1.5B−$15.3M-1%
Cost of revenue$954M$1.0B−$94.3M-9%
Other income, net$13.7M$9.7M$4.0M+41%
Operating profit$454M$524M−$70.2M-13%
Operating expenses$1.0B$953M$54.8M+6%
Pre-tax earnings$467M$534M−$66.2M-12%
Net earnings$329M$371M−$41.7M-11%
Income tax$138M$163M−$24.5M-15%
Depreciation & amortization$142M$120M$22.6M+19%
Share-based compensation$21.1M$0$21.1M—
Working capital & other$118M$162M−$44.1M-27%
Operating cash flow$375M$329M$46.2M+14%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$225M$151M$74.4M+49%
Capital expenditures$150M$178M−$28.2M-16%

Questions

How much did lululemon athletica's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?

lululemon athletica's revenue fell $110M (-4%) from $2.5B in Q2 FY26 to $2.4B in Q2 FY27.

What drove lululemon athletica's revenue change in Q2 FY27?

Women's apparel −$59.1M (-4%); Accessories and other categories −$47.3M (-13%); Men's apparel −$3.2M (-0.5%).

Q2 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →