Filing Flows › Companies › Lamb Weston Holdings › Timeline
Lamb Weston Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−8.0% to $55.24
Lamb Weston Holdings (LW) stock fell 8% over the last 252 sessions, to $55.24. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades, and the company filed 7 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.4% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+8.2% vs SPY) | +16.7% (+18.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.0% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+6.2% vs SPY) | +17.3% (+14.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | +1.0% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+9.0% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+9.6% vs SPY) |
| May 26, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −3.8% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−4.5% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+5.7% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Gray James D bought $409K | −4.1% (−4.3% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+4.5% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Insider buy | Gray James D bought $200K | −2.3% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−9.2% vs SPY) |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Insider buy | Jana Partners Management, LP bought $2.2M | −1.3% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +2.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−10.9% vs SPY) |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Jana Partners Management, LP bought $4.2M | +0.2% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−12.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Insider buy | Jana Partners Management, LP bought $4.1M | +2.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +6.3% (−4.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Insider buy | Prestage Norman bought $104K | +1.0% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +5.5% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Insider buy | Jana Partners Management, LP bought $5.6M | +1.0% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +5.5% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Insider buy | Bensen Peter J bought $197K | +2.1% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +7.0% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +7.8% (−1.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.2% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −0.2% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−11.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.2% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +8.9% (+8.5% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) |
| Jan 8, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | +2.5% (+2.5% vs SPY) | +7.2% (+7.1% vs SPY) | +22.7% (+22.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Lamb Weston Holdings' insiders reported 8 open-market buys ($17.0M) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 8 old enough to score, 7 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +1.4% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Lamb Weston Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.