Filing Flows › Companies › LyondellBasell Industries N.V. › Timeline
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+52.4% to $60.72
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB) stock rose 52% over the last 252 sessions, to $60.72. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.4% | +4.9% (+6.7% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−1.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 25.6% | +2.7% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +1.6% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +6.2% (+2.6% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.8% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −2.2% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −22.5% (−21.5% vs SPY) |
| May 22, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −20.6% (−19.2% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Kaplan Jeffrey A sold $742K | −0.8% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −14.7% (−14.7% vs SPY) |
| May 1, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 76.1% | +0.5% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−14.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Insider sale | Blavatnik Len sold $26.3M | −0.4% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+9.0% vs SPY) | +17.9% (+19.6% vs SPY) |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -204.9% | −1.9% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+10.0% vs SPY) | +15.9% (+17.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.5% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −6.7% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−3.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Insider buy | Foley Kimberly A bought $247K | −1.2% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −0.2% (+3.2% vs SPY) | +5.7% (+4.8% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($247K) and 2 sales ($27.0M). Of the 3 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +33.3% and after a sale −12.6%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → LyondellBasell Industries N.V.: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.