Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Lyell Immunopharma (LYEL)

Lyell Immunopharma (LYEL) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Lyell Immunopharma (LYEL) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 80% year over year to $3K

Lyell Immunopharma made $3K in Q3 2026 (-80% Y/Y). Operating margin n/m, net loss $45.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$3K
Year over year-80%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$45.5M
Operating cash flow−$34.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $3K in Q3 2026, down 80% year over year and down 25% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $48.3M, an operating margin of -1609833.3%. Total costs grew 30% against a revenue fall of 80%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $45.5M, wider than the previous quarter's $44.8M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$34.6M. Non-cash charges added back $2.1M of depreciation and amortization and $4.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $4.4M. Capital expenditures of $66K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$34.6M.

Quarterly history

Lyell Immunopharma revenue by quarterLyell Immunopharma revenue by quarter$7KQ1 2025$8KQ2 2025$15KQ3 2025$6KQ4 2025$2KQ1 2026$4KQ2 2026$3KQ3 2026
Lyell Immunopharma net earnings by quarterLyell Immunopharma net earnings by quarter−$52.2MQ1 2025−$42.7MQ2 2025−$38.8MQ3 2025−$141MQ4 2025−$24.2MQ1 2026−$44.8MQ2 2026−$45.5MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$3K-80%n/m−$45.5M−$34.6M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$4K-50%n/m−$44.8M−$33.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$2K-71%n/m−$24.2M−$38.5M
Q4 202510-KMar 12, 2026$6K-46%n/m−$141M−$32.3M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$15K-56%n/m−$38.8M−$28.6M
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$8K-38%n/m−$42.7M−$34.5M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$7K+133%n/m−$52.2M−$54.7M

Charts

Lyell Immunopharma: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterLyell Immunopharma: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+133%Q1 2025-38%+14%Q2 2025-56%+88%Q3 2025-46%-60%Q4 2025-71%-67%Q1 2026-50%+100%Q2 2026-80%-25%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -80%, Q/Q -25%.
Lyell Immunopharma: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Lyell Immunopharma: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$139MOther investing$55.9MOther financing$52.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$31.5MCapital spending−$715KShares issued$109KAsset & business sales$29K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Lyell Immunopharma: profit against cash, quarter by quarterLyell Immunopharma: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$192M−$47.2MQ4 2024−$52.2M−$54.7MQ1 2025−$42.7M−$34.5MQ2 2025−$38.8M−$28.6MQ3 2025−$141M−$32.3MQ4 2025−$24.2M−$38.5MQ1 2026−$44.8M−$33.9MQ2 2026−$45.5M−$34.6MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$45.5M, Operating cash flow −$34.6M.
Lyell Immunopharma: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Lyell Immunopharma: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)265MFY2020272MFY2021247MFY202213MFY202313MFY202417MFY2025
-93.6% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2022, 10-for-1 split before FY2021.
Lyell Immunopharma in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Lyell Immunopharma in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTIBOPULMLYEL (-80%, -100%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Lyell Immunopharma

We are a late-stage clinical cell therapy company advancing a pipeline of proprietary next-generation autologous chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell product candidates for patients with cancer. Our goal is to fully realize the curative potential of cell therapy for patients with hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. To achieve this, we are pioneering novel approaches designed to generate T‑cell therapies that drive long-lasting clinical responses. Our CAR T-cell product candidates start with the identification of promising cancer targets. We then engineer the patient’s own living immune cells and arm them with our innovative enhancements, including CAR constructs, technologies and manufacturing protocols that are designed to endow T cells with more potent cancer cell killing capabilities.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 12, 2026.

Lyell Immunopharma against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -80% against the peers' median +7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
LYEL Lyell ImmunopharmaQ3 2026$3K-80%n/m
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Lyell Immunopharma 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1806952 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

Guidance and outlook

Lyell Immunopharma: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Lyell Immunopharma: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other6The economy2Products2Costs2Backlog1Capital spending1Demand1
15 statements; tone +0.53 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Lyell Immunopharma: outlook statements against the filing beforeLyell Immunopharma: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident8

13F: who owns LYEL and who is buying

Largest holders of LYEL (13F)Largest holders of LYEL (13F)Arch Venture Management, LLC$45.5MMWG Caph$31.0MVanguard Group$25.4MGSK$21.3MMWG Management$16.4MVanguard Capital Management LLC$11.1MOrland Properties$10.6MBlackRock$10.2MAlmitas Capital LLC$8.2MForesite Capital Management V, LLC$6.7M
Funds' net buying of LYEL by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of LYEL by quarter (13F)$58.5M2025-06$56.2M2025-09−$8.1M2025-12$30.4M2026-03−$1.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on LYEL

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare LYEL with

中文版:Lyell Immunopharma(LYEL)财报

Español · Français