Filing Flows › Companies › Mastercard › Timeline
Mastercard stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+18.8% to $652.70
Mastercard (MA) stock rose 19% over the last 252 sessions, to $652.70. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside) and 23 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hai Ling plans to sell $2.8M | +3.1% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+5.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Craig Vosburg plans to sell $4.3M | +0.4% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+8.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hai Ling plans to sell $2.7M | +0.4% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+8.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.7% | +4.1% (+4.5% vs SPY) | +9.7% (+10.4% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hai Ling plans to sell $2.7M | +0.2% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+3.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Julius Genachowski plans to sell $218K | +1.0% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+6.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Julius Genachowski plans to sell $213K | +2.6% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +7.1% (+7.4% vs SPY) | +12.9% (+18.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sachin Mehra plans to sell $1.9M | +1.2% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−6.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Linda Kirkpatrick plans to sell $549K | −1.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −5.5% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Craig Vosburg plans to sell $1.1M | −0.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−7.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Craig Vosburg plans to sell $3.3M | +3.3% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+2.0% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−5.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sachin Mehra plans to sell $574K | 0.0% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +4.2% (+4.6% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−0.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sachin Mehra plans to sell $4.3M | −0.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+4.5% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−0.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Linda Kirkpatrick plans to sell $678K | −1.2% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+3.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Raj Seshadri plans to sell $2.0M | +1.3% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+2.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael Miebach plans to sell $8.8M | −0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +2.9% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sachin Mehra plans to sell $1.7M | −0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −1.7% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +2.9% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Linda Kirkpatrick plans to sell $2.4M | 0.0% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−3.4% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+1.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael Miebach plans to sell $9.5M | −0.4% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−5.2% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael Miebach plans to sell $9.6M | −0.7% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) | +3.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.5% | +2.5% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +1.3% (−4.1% vs SPY) | +4.9% (−0.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Edward McLaughlin plans to sell $10.7M | −0.5% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.1% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+1.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Raj Seshadri plans to sell $1.0M | +3.2% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+9.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Raj Seshadri plans to sell $2.6M | +1.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +11.9% (+12.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Edward Grunde McLaughlin plans to sell $7.3M | +1.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +11.9% (+12.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+6.6% vs SPY) | +12.1% (+13.9% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.1% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−4.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.2% | −4.3% (−5.3% vs SPY) | −6.6% (−9.6% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−12.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−5.1% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−6.5% vs SPY) |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.3% | +4.2% (+4.4% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+7.3% vs SPY) | −0.8% (+0.6% vs SPY) |
| Nov 12, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.0% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−2.6% vs SPY) | +1.9% (+2.1% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Mastercard: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.