Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › 908 Devices (MASS)

908 Devices (MASS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · 908 Devices (MASS) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 23% year over year to $16.1M · 74¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -79.7%

908 Devices made $16.1M in Q2 2026 (+23% Y/Y): Device sales revenue $11.0M, Recurring revenue $4.9M, Contract revenue $104K. Operating margin -79.7%, net loss $11.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$16.1M
Year over year+23%
Operating margin-79.7%
Net earnings−$11.9M
Operating cash flow$3.2M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $16.1M in Q2 2026, up 23% year over year and up 20% from the previous quarter. Device sales revenue was the largest line at 69% of revenue. Device sales revenue added $2.7M year over year (up 33%), 90% of the total change.

Gross margin was 51.9%, up 3.0 points from Q2 2025. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $12.8M, an operating margin of -79.7%. Operating expenses fell 2% while revenue rose 23%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $11.9M, narrower than the previous quarter's $12.0M loss.

Operating cash flow was $3.2M. Non-cash charges added back $1.4M of depreciation and amortization and $2.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $11.4M. Capital expenditures of $162K left free cash flow of $3.0M.

Quarterly history

908 Devices revenue by quarter908 Devices revenue by quarter$18.8MQ4 2024$11.8MQ1 2025$13.0MQ2 2025$14.0MQ3 2025$17.4MQ4 2025$13.4MQ1 2026$16.1MQ2 2026
908 Devices net earnings by quarter908 Devices net earnings by quarter−$19.4MQ4 2024$43.6MQ1 2025−$13.3MQ2 2025−$15.0MQ3 2025$4.2MQ4 2025−$12.0MQ1 2026−$11.9MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$16.1M+23%-79.7%−$11.9M$3.2M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$13.4M+14%-96.3%−$12.0M$1.2M
Q4 202510-KMar 9, 2026$17.4M+21%17.8%$4.2M$1.3M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$14.0M-4%-116.6%−$15.0M−$4.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$13.0M+14%-116.3%−$13.3M−$5.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 13, 2025$11.8M+59%-93.6%$43.6M−$15.0M
Q4 202410-KMar 7, 2025$18.8M+31%-107.6%−$19.4M−$2.2M

Charts

908 Devices: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarter908 Devices: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+31%Q4 2024+59%-37%Q1 2025+14%+11%Q2 2025-4%+7%Q3 2025+21%+24%Q4 2025+14%-23%Q1 2026+23%+20%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +23%, Q/Q +20%.
908 Devices: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026908 Devices: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Other investing$3.6MOther financing−$3.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$2.5MShares issued$1.7MOperating cash flow$1.5MCapital spending−$876KExchange rates−$56K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
908 Devices: profit against cash, quarter by quarter908 Devices: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$29.3M−$5.6MQ3 2024−$19.4M−$2.2MQ4 2024$43.6M−$15.0MQ1 2025−$13.3M−$5.8MQ2 2025−$15.0M−$4.2MQ3 2025$4.2M$1.3MQ4 2025−$12.0M$1.2MQ1 2026−$11.9M$3.2MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$11.9M, Operating cash flow $3.2M.
908 Devices: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)908 Devices: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)27MFY202028MFY202131MFY202232MFY202334MFY202436MFY2025
+30.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 5-for-1 split before FY2021.
908 Devices in its industry: growth against margin (23 companies, SIC 3826)908 Devices in its industry: growth against margin (23 companies, SIC 3826)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +6%median -11%AWATAVTRILMNMTDBRKRRVTYBIOTXGCTKBPACBALMRQTRXHBIOBNGORPIDPRPOSEERLCTCSCNDEYPTASTCMASS (+23%, -80%)
Laboratory Analytical Instruments; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About 908 Devices

We are making chemical analysis simple, smart and speedy with our purpose-built handheld devices that empower people to take swift action in life-altering applications. We have developed an innovative suite of purpose-built handheld devices for point-of-need chemical analysis. Leveraging mass spectrometry, or Mass Spec, and optical spectroscopy, analytics and machine learning technologies, we make devices that are significantly smaller and more accessible than conventional laboratory instruments. Our devices are used at the point-of-need to interrogate unknown and invisible materials and provide quick, actionable answers to directly address some of the most critical problems in vital health, safety and defense tech applications, addressing the fentanyl and illicit drug crisis, toxic carcinogen exposure, and global security threats.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 9, 2026.

908 Devices against its Laboratory Analytical Instruments peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +23% against the peers' median +5%. Operating margin: -79.7% against the peers' median 8.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MASS 908 DevicesQ2 2026$16.1M+23%-79.7%
A Agilent TechnologiesQ3 FY26$1.9B+8%23.6%
WAT WatersQ3 2026$1.8B+121%7.2%
AVTR AvantorQ3 2026$1.7B+5%8.2%
ILMN IlluminaQ3 2026$1.1B+4%27.0%
MTD Mettler Toledo InternationalQ3 2026$1.1B+6%27.4%
BRKR BrukerQ3 2026$874M+2%-10.4%
RVTY RevvityQ3 2026$729M+4%10.6%
BIO Bio-Rad LaboratoriesQ3 2026$656M+0.5%-7.6%

Source: 908 Devices 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1555279 · Laboratory Analytical Instruments

13F: who owns MASS and who is buying

Largest holders of MASS (13F)Largest holders of MASS (13F)First Light Asset Management, LLC$54.7MARK Investment Management LLC$17.6MBlackRock$16.9MFirst Eagle Investment Management…$16.2MNeedham Investment Management LLC$15.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$11.2MVanguard Group$7.7MGeode Capital Management, LLC$6.6MGranahan Investment Management, L…$6.0MEssex Investment Management Co LLC$5.6M
Funds' net buying of MASS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MASS by quarter (13F)−$4.9M2024-09−$3.2M2024-12$2.5M2025-03$27.3M2025-06$144K2025-09$7.3M2025-12$11.9M2026-03$14.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MASS

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare MASS with

中文版:908 Devices(MASS)财报

Español · Français