Filing Flows › 908 Devices (MASS) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
908 Devices (MASS) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
908 Devices's revenue rose $3.0M (+23%) from $13.0M in Q2 2025 to $16.1M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Device sales revenue +$2.7M (+33%); Recurring revenue +$213K (+5%); Contract revenue +$84K (+420%).
908 Devices, Q2 2026: revenue $16.1M (+23% year over year), operating margin -79.7%, net loss $11.9M, operating cash flow $3.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 18.7% | -45.3% | +64.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Device sales revenue | $11.0M | $8.3M | $2.7M | +33% |
| Recurring revenue | $4.9M | $4.7M | $213K | +5% |
| Contract revenue | $104K | $20K | $84K | +420% |
| Revenue | $16.1M | $13.0M | $3.0M | +23% |
| Other income, net | $861K | $1.9M | −$1.1M | -55% |
| Income tax benefit | $54K | −$71K | $125K | — |
| Net loss | $11.9M | $13.3M | −$1.4M | -11% |
| Costs & expenses | $28.9M | $28.3M | $616K | +2% |
| Operating costs | $28.9M | $28.2M | $687K | +2% |
| Cost of revenue | $7.7M | $6.7M | $1.1M | +16% |
| Research & development | $3.6M | $4.4M | −$807K | -18% |
| SG&A | $11.1M | $10.3M | $775K | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $6.4M | $6.8M | −$350K | -5% |
| Operating cash sources | $15.1M | $7.5M | $7.5M | +100% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.4M | $972K | $389K | +40% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.3M | $2.3M | −$23K | -1% |
| Working capital & other | $11.4M | $4.2M | $7.2M | +170% |
| Net loss absorbed | $11.9M | $13.3M | −$1.4M | -11% |
| Operating cash flow | $3.2M | −$5.8M | $9.0M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $3.0M | −$5.9M | $8.9M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $162K | $122K | $40K | +33% |
Questions
How much did 908 Devices's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
908 Devices's revenue rose $3.0M (+23%) from $13.0M in Q2 2025 to $16.1M in Q2 2026.
What drove 908 Devices's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Device sales revenue +$2.7M (+33%); Recurring revenue +$213K (+5%); Contract revenue +$84K (+420%).