Filing Flows › Mativ Holdings (MATV) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Mativ Holdings (MATV) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Mativ Holdings's revenue rose $6.4M (+1%) from $525M in Q2 2025 to $532M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: SAS +$9.1M (+3%); FAM −$2.7M (-1%). Gross margin 21.3% against 19.7% (+1.6 pts).
Mativ Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $532M (+1% year over year), operating margin 6.6%, net earnings $3.6M, operating cash flow $67.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.3% | 19.7% | +1.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 3.8% | +2.8 pts |
| Net margin | 0.7% | -1.8% | +2.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.4% | 9.3% | +2.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAS | $330M | $321M | $9.1M | +3% |
| FAM | $202M | $204M | −$2.7M | -1% |
| Revenue | $532M | $525M | $6.4M | +1% |
| Gross profit | $113M | $104M | $9.6M | +9% |
| Cost of revenue | $418M | $422M | −$3.2M | -0.8% |
| Operating profit | $35.3M | $20.1M | $15.2M | +76% |
| Operating expenses | $78.0M | $83.6M | −$5.6M | -7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $6.8M | $3.0M | $3.8M | +127% |
| Other expense, net | $28.5M | $17.1M | $11.4M | +67% |
| Research & development | $4.9M | $6.7M | −$1.8M | -27% |
| SG&A | $56.6M | $57.2M | −$600K | -1% |
| Other operating costs | $16.5M | $19.7M | −$3.2M | -16% |
| Net earnings | $3.6M | −$9.5M | $13.1M | — |
| Income tax | $3.2M | $12.5M | −$9.3M | -74% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $34.7M | $36.2M | −$1.5M | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.5M | $2.6M | −$1.1M | -42% |
| Working capital & other | $28.1M | $28.3M | −$200K | -0.7% |
| Operating cash flow | $67.9M | $57.6M | $10.3M | +18% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $60.4M | $48.9M | $11.5M | +24% |
| Capital spending | $7.5M | $8.7M | −$1.2M | -14% |
Questions
How much did Mativ Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Mativ Holdings's revenue rose $6.4M (+1%) from $525M in Q2 2025 to $532M in Q2 2026.
What drove Mativ Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
SAS +$9.1M (+3%); FAM −$2.7M (-1%).