Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Mativ Holdings (MATV)

Mativ Holdings (MATV) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Mativ Holdings (MATV) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 3% year over year to $500M · 0¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 4.0%

Mativ Holdings made $500M in Q3 2026 (-3% Y/Y): SAS $281M, FAM $218M. Operating margin 4.0%, net loss $1.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$500M
Year over year-3%
Operating margin4.0%
Net earnings−$1.2M
Operating cash flow$48.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $499.5M in Q3 2026, down 3% year over year and down 6% from the previous quarter. SAS was the largest line at 56% of revenue. SAS lost $34.4M year over year (down 11%), 242% of the total change.

Gross margin was 19.6%, up 0.2 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $19.9M, a 4.0% margin (up 0.9 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 7% while revenue fell 3%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $1.2M, after a profit of $3.6M the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $18.5M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $48.5M (down 33% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $33.2M of depreciation and amortization and $2.1M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $14.4M. After capital spending ($11.0M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $37.5M.

Quarterly history

Mativ Holdings revenue by quarterMativ Holdings revenue by quarter$485MQ1 2025$525MQ2 2025$514MQ3 2025$463MQ4 2025$480MQ1 2026$532MQ2 2026$500MQ3 2026
Mativ Holdings net earnings by quarterMativ Holdings net earnings by quarter−$426MQ1 2025−$9.5MQ2 2025−$3.2MQ3 2025$101MQ4 2025−$11.7MQ1 2026$3.6MQ2 2026−$1.2MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$500M-3%4.0%−$1.2M$48.5M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$532M+1%6.6%$3.6M$67.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$480M-1%1.5%−$11.7M$1.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$463M+1%2.2%$101M$19.3M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$514M+3%3.1%−$3.2M$72.8M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$525M+0.3%3.8%−$9.5M$57.6M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$485M-3%-88.8%−$426M−$15.9M

Charts

Mativ Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMativ Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-3%Q1 2025+0%+8%Q2 2025+3%-2%Q3 2025+1%-10%Q4 2025-1%+4%Q1 2026+1%+11%Q2 2026-3%-6%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -3%, Q/Q -6%.
Mativ Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Mativ Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$137MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$38.3MCapital spending−$38.2MOther financing−$34.9MDividends−$22.5MOther investing−$2.8MExchange rates−$1.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.4M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Mativ Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMativ Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.5M$24.1MQ4 2024−$426M−$15.9MQ1 2025−$9.5M$57.6MQ2 2025−$3.2M$72.8MQ3 2025$101M$19.3MQ4 2025−$11.7M$1.0MQ1 2026$3.6M$67.9MQ2 2026−$1.2M$48.5MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$1.2M, Operating cash flow $48.5M.
Mativ Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearMativ Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year31MFY202031MFY202142MFY202255MFY202354MFY202455MFY2025
+75.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Mativ Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Mativ Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$2.9M2026$514M2027$116M2028$400M2029
Cash $84.2M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $1.0B at 2025-12-31.
Mativ Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 2621)Mativ Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 2621)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian 0%median 3%IPDomtar CorpMAGNSLVMMATV (-3%, 4%)
Paper Mills; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Mativ Holdings

This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Actual results, performance or achievements could differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements as a result of a number of risks, uncertainties, and other factors. For a discussion of important factors that could cause our results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from any future results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by our forward-looking statements, refer to Part I, Item 1A “Risk Factors” and Part I, Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” below.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Mativ Holdings against its Paper Mills peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -3% against the peers' median -0.4%. Operating margin: 4.0% against the peers' median 2.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MATV Mativ HoldingsQ3 2026$500M-3%4.0%
IP International PaperQ3 2026$6.2B-0.4%-19.7%
DomtarQ3 2026$1.7B+0.3%0.5%
MAGN MagneraQ3 FY26$857M+2%2.6%
SLVM SylvamoQ3 2026$645M-3%13.5%

Source: Mativ Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1000623 · Paper Mills

Guidance and outlook

Mativ Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Mativ Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Buybacks & dividends1Financing1Other1
3 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.

13F: who owns MATV and who is buying

Largest holders of MATV (13F)Largest holders of MATV (13F)BlackRock$47.0MVanguard Group$45.4MRubric Capital Management LP$30.1MAllspring Global Investments Hold…$27.7MAmerican Century Companies$23.4MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$19.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$18.7MD. E. Shaw$11.5MGeode Capital Management, LLC$10.8MInvenomic Capital Management LP$10.2M
Funds' net buying of MATV by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MATV by quarter (13F)−$42.2M2024-09$1.7M2024-12−$16.3M2025-03−$816K2025-06$12.2M2025-09$22.6M2025-12$3.9M2026-03$5.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MATV

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare MATV with

中文版:Mativ Holdings(MATV)财报

Español · Français