Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Sylvamo (SLVM)

Sylvamo (SLVM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Sylvamo (SLVM) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 3% year over year to $645M · 31¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 13.5%

Sylvamo made $645M in Q3 2026 (-3% Y/Y): North America Segment $414M, Latin America Segment $231M. Operating margin 13.5%, net loss $199M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$645M
Year over year-3%
Operating margin13.5%
Net earnings−$199M
Operating cash flow$64.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $645.0M in Q3 2026, down 3% year over year and down 20% from the previous quarter. North America Segment was the largest line at 64% of revenue. North America Segment lost $36.0M year over year (down 8%), 212% of the total change.

Operating profit was $87.0M, a 13.5% margin (down 3.6 points year over year). Total costs grew 2% against a revenue fall of 3%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+34%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $199.0M, wider than the previous quarter's $11.0M loss. Net interest and other expense of $300.0M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $64.0M (down 26% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $36.0M of depreciation and amortization and $4.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $223.0M. Capital expenditures of $46.0M left free cash flow of $18.0M.

Quarterly history

Sylvamo revenue by quarterSylvamo revenue by quarter$821MQ1 2025$794MQ2 2025$846MQ3 2025$890MQ4 2025$755MQ1 2026$806MQ2 2026$645MQ3 2026
Sylvamo net earnings by quarterSylvamo net earnings by quarter$27.0MQ1 2025$15.0MQ2 2025$57.0MQ3 2025$33.0MQ4 2025−$3.0MQ1 2026−$11.0MQ2 2026−$199MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$645M-3%13.5%−$199M$64.0M
Q2 202610-QAug 7, 2026$806M+2%1.7%−$11.0M$38.0M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$755M-8%-2.0%−$3.0M−$10.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 20, 2026$890M-8%8.9%$33.0M$94.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$846M-12%11.6%$57.0M$87.0M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$794M-15%3.8%$15.0M$64.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$821M-9%5.4%$27.0M$23.0M

Charts

Sylvamo: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSylvamo: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-9%Q1 2025-15%-3%Q2 2025-12%+7%Q3 2025-8%+5%Q4 2025-8%-15%Q1 2026+2%+7%Q2 2026-3%-20%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -3%, Q/Q -20%.
Sylvamo: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Sylvamo: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Capital spending−$238MOperating cash flow$186MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$178MDividends−$72.0MNot reconciled−$38.0MOther financing−$27.0MOther investing$15.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$4.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Sylvamo: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSylvamo: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$81.0M$164MQ4 2024$27.0M$23.0MQ1 2025$15.0M$64.0MQ2 2025$57.0M$87.0MQ3 2025$33.0M$94.0MQ4 2025−$3.0M−$10.0MQ1 2026−$11.0M$38.0MQ2 2026−$199M$64.0MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$199M, Operating cash flow $64.0M.
Sylvamo: diluted shares by fiscal yearSylvamo: diluted shares by fiscal year44MFY202044MFY202144MFY202243MFY202342MFY202441MFY2025
-7.5% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Sylvamo in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 2621)Sylvamo in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 2621)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian 0%median 3%IPDomtar CorpMAGNMATVSLVM (-3%, 14%)
Paper Mills; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Sylvamo

Sylvamo Corporation (the “Company” or “Sylvamo”, which may also be referred to as “we” or “us”) is a global uncoated papers company with a broad portfolio of top-tier brands and low-cost, large-scale paper mills located in and serving the most attractive geographies, including Europe, Latin America and North America, which are our business segments. We produce uncoated freesheet (“UFS”) for paper products such as cutsize and offset paper, as well as market pulp. With roots going back to 1898, we have a long history of offering premium quality papers to meet the needs of our customers and end-users. Our mills in North America and Latin America predominantly rank in the lowest quartile on global and regional UFS cost curves, and we believe our low-cost operations enable us to serve our customers with the highest quality products at attractive margins.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 20, 2026.

Sylvamo against its Paper Mills peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -3% against the peers' median -0.4%. Operating margin: 13.5% against the peers' median 2.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SLVM SylvamoQ3 2026$645M-3%13.5%
IP International PaperQ3 2026$6.2B-0.4%-19.7%
DomtarQ3 2026$1.7B+0.3%0.5%
MAGN MagneraQ3 FY26$857M+2%2.6%
MATV Mativ HoldingsQ3 2026$500M-3%4.0%

Source: Sylvamo 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1856485 · Paper Mills

Guidance and outlook

Sylvamo: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Sylvamo: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)The economy3Costs3Other2Demand2Financing2Capital spending1
13 statements; tone +0.08 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Sylvamo: outlook statements against the filing beforeSylvamo: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3Cautious2

13F: who owns SLVM and who is buying

Largest holders of SLVM (13F)Largest holders of SLVM (13F)Atlas FRM LLC$239MBlackRock$209MVanguard Group$141MMillennium Management LLC$95.2MNomura Holdings$81.3MAmerican Century Companies$68.1MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$58.7MVanguard Capital Management LLC$54.7MState Street$52.5MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$36.5M
Funds' net buying of SLVM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SLVM by quarter (13F)−$15.2M2024-09$49.0M2024-12−$18.3M2025-03−$91.7M2025-06$30.9M2025-09$93.6M2025-12$6.9M2026-03−$2.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SLVM

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare SLVM with

中文版:Sylvamo(SLVM)财报

Español · Français