Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Seres Therapeutics (MCRB)

Seres Therapeutics (MCRB) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Seres Therapeutics (MCRB) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 69% year over year to $593K

Seres Therapeutics made $593K in Q3 2026 (+69% Y/Y). Operating margin n/m, net loss $16.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$593K
Year over year+69%
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$16.3M
Operating cash flow−$10.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $593K in Q3 2026, up 69% year over year and down 19% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $16.2M, an operating margin of -2723.8%. Total costs fell 27% while revenue rose 69%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+675%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $16.3M, after a profit of $4.6M the previous quarter.

Operating cash flow was −$10.5M. Non-cash charges added back $481K of depreciation and amortization and $1.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $3.5M.

Quarterly history

Seres Therapeutics revenue by quarterSeres Therapeutics revenue by quarter$351KQ3 2025$438KQ4 2025$358KQ1 2026$736KQ2 2026$593KQ3 2026
Seres Therapeutics net earnings by quarterSeres Therapeutics net earnings by quarter$8.2MQ3 2025−$15.3MQ4 2025−$19.9MQ1 2026$4.6MQ2 2026−$16.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$593K+69%n/m−$16.3M−$10.5M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$736K—n/m$4.6M−$22.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$358K—n/m−$19.9M−$16.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 12, 2026$438K—n/m−$15.3M−$14.7M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$351K—n/m$8.2M$2.2M

Charts

Seres Therapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSeres Therapeutics: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+25%Q4 2025-18%Q1 2026+106%Q2 2026+69%-19%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +69%, Q/Q -19%.
Seres Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Seres Therapeutics: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$63.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$35.6MOther financing$15.1MOther investing$12.5MShares issued$486KAsset & business sales$276KCapital spending−$29K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Seres Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSeres Therapeutics: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$15.6M−$38.9MQ4 2024$32.7M$26.9MQ1 2025−$19.9M−$13.3MQ2 2025$8.2M$2.2MQ3 2025−$15.3M−$14.7MQ4 2025−$19.9M−$16.4MQ1 2026$4.6M−$22.4MQ2 2026−$16.3M−$10.5MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$16.3M, Operating cash flow −$10.5M.
Seres Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal yearSeres Therapeutics: diluted shares by fiscal year80MFY202092MFY2021108MFY20226MFY20238MFY20249MFY2025
-88.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Seres Therapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Seres Therapeutics in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMMCRB (+69%, -100%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Seres Therapeutics

Seres Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: MCRB) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel live biotherapeutics products (LBP), designed to address unmet needs in oncology that can lead to interruption to patients’ cancer care and/or mortality, and to treat inflammatory and immune (I&I) diseases, by modulating host function to protect and improve mucosal epithelial barrier integrity, induce immune homeostasis and tolerance, and prevent the colonization and overgrowth of pathogens in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract. The Company previously led the development and FDA approval of VOWST ™ , the first orally administered microbiome therapeutic, which was subsequently divested to Nestlé Health Science.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 5, 2026.

Seres Therapeutics against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +69% against the peers' median +10%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MCRB Seres TherapeuticsQ3 2026$593K+69%n/m
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Seres Therapeutics 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1609809 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

Guidance and outlook

Seres Therapeutics: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Seres Therapeutics: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other13Costs8Products5Demand5Financing2Margins2Capital spending1
36 statements; tone -0.14 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 13 hedged.
Seres Therapeutics: outlook statements against the filing beforeSeres Therapeutics: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident2Cautious7

13F: who owns MCRB and who is buying

Largest holders of MCRB (13F)Largest holders of MCRB (13F)Vanguard Group$4.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$2.3MMarshall Wace, LLP$1.4MBlackRock$876KGeode Capital Management, LLC$631KSusquehanna International Group, …$460KVanguard Fiduciary Trust$384KVontobel Holding$384KState Street$267KLion Point Capital, LP$249K
Funds' net buying of MCRB by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MCRB by quarter (13F)$102K2025-03$11.0M2025-06−$3.2M2025-09$4.7M2025-12−$1.3M2026-03−$312K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MCRB

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results

Compare MCRB with

中文版:Seres Therapeutics(MCRB)财报

Español · Français