Filing Flows › Companies › MGM Resorts International › Timeline
MGM Resorts International stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+1.9% to $32.34
MGM Resorts International (MGM) stock rose 2% over the last 252 sessions, to $32.34. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) | +10.3% (+12.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -231.7% | −2.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) | +10.3% (+12.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.2% | −0.8% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−5.1% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−9.5% vs SPY) |
| May 22, 2026 | Insider sale | Taylor Daniel J sold $257K | +1.9% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +14.8% (+13.0% vs SPY) | +22.0% (+23.0% vs SPY) |
| May 14, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.4% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +27.8% (+26.9% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -7.8% | −1.2% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−6.4% vs SPY) | +7.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 7, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.1% (−4.6% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−8.3% vs SPY) | +0.8% (−9.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 189.6% | −1.8% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 16, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −4.0% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−2.7% vs SPY) | +6.1% (+6.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, MGM Resorts International's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($257K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +11.4%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → MGM Resorts International: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.