Filing Flows › Companies › Mach Natural Resources LP › Timeline
Mach Natural Resources LP stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−14.8% to $9.00
Mach Natural Resources LP (MNR) stock fell 15% over the last 252 sessions, to $9.00. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 16 open-market trades, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -80.6% | −0.8% (+3.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Insider buy | Bayou City Energy Management LLC bought $389K | −10.9% (−10.4% vs SPY) | −13.0% (−14.9% vs SPY) | −12.2% (−14.6% vs SPY) |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Ward Tom L. bought $2.0M | −0.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −12.2% (−12.1% vs SPY) | −14.4% (−16.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 53.4% | +0.7% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−2.6% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -144.9% | −1.6% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +5.6% (+4.4% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+4.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Ward Tom L. bought $2.0M | +0.9% (0.0% vs SPY) | +0.8% (−3.6% vs SPY) | +10.4% (+2.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Insider sale | Vepu Inc. sold $71.2M | +0.5% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +0.1% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +5.8% (−4.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Insider buy | McMullen William Wallace bought $44K | −0.6% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+7.6% vs SPY) | −6.8% (−15.0% vs SPY) |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Insider buy | McMullen William Wallace bought $35K | −1.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+3.3% vs SPY) | −9.0% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Insider buy | Burn Christopher bought $14K | −1.5% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+3.3% vs SPY) | −9.0% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Insider buy | McMullen William Wallace bought $50K | +1.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −8.0% (−15.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Insider buy | Burn Christopher bought $14K | +1.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −8.0% (−15.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 85.2% | +0.2% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+5.2% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−6.5% vs SPY) |
| Dec 17, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.2% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −3.8% (−6.9% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−6.3% vs SPY) |
| Dec 9, 2025 | Insider buy | Bayou City Energy Management LLC bought $216K | −0.7% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −4.9% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −10.7% (−11.9% vs SPY) |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Insider buy | Bayou City Energy Management LLC bought $157K | −1.5% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −5.9% (−5.4% vs SPY) | −14.3% (−15.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 26, 2025 | Insider buy | Ward Tom L. bought $465K | +3.0% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+7.3% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Insider buy | Ward Tom L. bought $500K | −1.9% (−2.9% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−6.2% vs SPY) |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Insider buy | Ward Tom L. bought $500K | −1.8% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −1.5% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−4.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 14, 2025 | Insider buy | Ward Tom L. bought $500K | +0.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+5.7% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) |
| Nov 14, 2025 | Insider buy | McMullen William Wallace bought $55K | +0.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+5.7% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -186.6% | +0.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +6.2% (+5.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Mach Natural Resources LP's insiders reported 15 open-market buys ($6.9M) and 1 sale ($71.2M). Of the 14 old enough to score, 8 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +9.5% and after a sale −9.6%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Mach Natural Resources LP: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.