Latest: Q2 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow−$10.1M in Q2 2026 · −$83.4M over twelve months
Operating cash flow$14.6M
Capital spending−$24.7M
Free cash flow−$10.1M
Cash / net income64.6×
Analysis
In Q2 2026, Montauk Renewables generated $14.6M of operating cash flow and spent $24.7M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$10.1M. That is $15.4M more than in Q2 2025 (−$25.5M).
Over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $43.4M; the largest uses were capital spending ($127M), other investing ($1.8M), buybacks ($65K); besides operations, cash came from net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($64.9M), other financing ($9.2M); the cash balance fell by $11.0M.
Operating cash flow was $14.6M against net income of $226K — 64.6× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: depreciation & amortization +$7.9M, payables +$5.0M, deferred taxes +$2.5M.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q2 2026): Operating cash flow $14.6M, Capital spending $24.7M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $239M; the largest uses were capital spending ($274M) and net borrowing ($24.2M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$15.8M
Debt$150M
Net debt$134M
Due within a year$184K
Montauk Renewables's operations bring cash in ($43.4M over twelve months), and it spends more than that on capital projects: a gap of $83.4M funded from its $15.8M of cash and investments and from borrowing ($150M of debt, $184K due within a year). That is a choice to invest, not a cash runway running down.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Buybacks
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q2 2026
$14.6M
−$24.7M
—
−$12K
—
$10.2M
−$10.1M
Q1 2026
$15.8M
−$30.9M
—
$20.0M
—
−$4.5M
−$15.0M
Q4 2025
$337K
−$41.4M
−$65K
$62.0M
$1K
−$17.0M
−$41.1M
Q3 2025
$12.7M
−$29.8M
—
−$3.0M
—
$22.3M
−$17.2M
Q2 2025
$8.2M
−$33.7M
—
$17.0M
—
$11.0M
−$25.5M
Q1 2025
$9.1M
−$11.6M
—
−$3.0M
—
$5.5M
−$2.5M
Q4 2024
$724K
−$9.0M
−$71K
−$2.0M
$1K
$9.4M
−$8.3M
Q3 2024
$28.6M
−$12.6M
−$1.3M
−$2.0M
$3K
−$12.7M
$16.0M
Montauk Renewables: income statement and cash flow
Montauk Renewables, Q2 2026: revenue $54.0M (+20% year over year), operating margin -0.1%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.