Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Utilities › Montauk Renewables (MNTK)

Montauk Renewables (MNTK) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026 · Montauk Renewables (MNTK) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 20% year over year to $54.0M · 0¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin -0.1%

Montauk Renewables made $54.0M in Q2 2026 (+20% Y/Y): Natural Gas Environmental Attributes $44.6M, Natural Gas Commodity $4.8M, Electric Commodity $2.6M. Operating margin -0.1%, net earnings $226K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026.

Revenue$54.0M
Year over year+20%
Operating margin-0.1%
Net earnings$226K
Operating cash flow$14.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $54.0M in Q2 2026, up 20% year over year and up 16% from the previous quarter. Natural Gas Environmental Attributes was the largest line at 83% of revenue. Natural Gas Environmental Attributes added $17.4M year over year (up 64%), 195% of the total change. Natural Gas Commodity declined 64%.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $75K, an operating margin of -0.1%. Total costs grew 14% against revenue growth of 20%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+21%). Net earnings were $226K. The effective tax rate was 89.8%. Non-operating items added $2.3M, 103% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $14.6M (up 78% year over year), 6460% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $7.9M of depreciation and amortization and $516K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $6.0M. Capital expenditures of $24.7M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$10.1M.

Quarterly history

Montauk Renewables revenue by quarterMontauk Renewables revenue by quarter$27.7MQ4 2024$42.6MQ1 2025$45.1MQ2 2025$45.3MQ3 2025$43.4MQ4 2025$46.4MQ1 2026$54.0MQ2 2026
Montauk Renewables net earnings by quarterMontauk Renewables net earnings by quarter−$8.5MQ4 2024−$464KQ1 2025−$5.5MQ2 2025$5.2MQ3 2025$2.5MQ4 2025$5KQ1 2026$226KQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$54.0M+20%-0.1%$226K$14.6M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$46.4M+9%-3.4%$5K$15.8M
Q4 202510-KMar 11, 2026$43.4M+57%-3.8%$2.5M$337K
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$45.3M-31%9.8%$5.2M$12.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$45.1M+4%-5.2%−$5.5M$8.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$42.6M+10%1.0%−$464K$9.1M
Q4 202410-KMar 14, 2025$27.7M-41%-35.5%−$8.5M$724K

Charts

Montauk Renewables: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMontauk Renewables: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-41%Q4 2024+10%+54%Q1 2025+4%+6%Q2 2025-31%+0%Q3 2025+57%-4%Q4 2025+9%+7%Q1 2026+20%+16%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +20%, Q/Q +16%.
Montauk Renewables: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Montauk Renewables: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Capital spending−$127MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$64.9MOperating cash flow$43.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$11.0MOther financing$9.2MOther investing−$1.8MBuybacks−$65KAsset & business sales$33KShares issued$1K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Montauk Renewables: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMontauk Renewables: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$17.0M$28.6MQ3 2024−$8.5M$724KQ4 2024−$464K$9.1MQ1 2025−$5.5M$8.2MQ2 2025$5.2M$12.7MQ3 2025$2.5M$337KQ4 2025$5K$15.8MQ1 2026$226K$14.6MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $226K, Operating cash flow $14.6M.
Montauk Renewables: diluted shares by fiscal yearMontauk Renewables: diluted shares by fiscal year141MFY2021143MFY2022142MFY2023142MFY2024143MFY2025
+1.5% since FY2021: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Montauk Renewables in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 4932)Montauk Renewables in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 4932)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +4%median 0%SREUGICLNEOPALMNTK (+20%, 0%)
Gas & Other Services Combined; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Montauk Renewables

Montauk Renewables, Inc. (NASDAQ: MNTK) is a renewable energy company specializing in the management, recovery and conversion of biogas into RNG. The Company captures methane, preventing it from being released into the atmosphere, and converts it into either RNG or electrical power for the electrical grid (“Renewable Electricity”). The Company, headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, develops, operates and manages landfill methane-fueled renewable energy projects. The Company has current operations at 13 operating projects and on going development projects located in California, Idaho, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Texas. The Company sells RNG and Renewable Electricity, taking advantage of Environmental Attribute premiums available under federal and state policies that incentivize their use.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 5, 2026.

Montauk Renewables against its Gas & Other Services Combined peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +20% against the peers' median +4%. Operating margin: -0.1% against the peers' median -0.1%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MNTK Montauk RenewablesQ2 2026$54.0M+20%-0.1%
SRE SempraQ3 2026$3.2B+1%35.3%
UGI UGIQ3 FY26$1.3B-4%-3.3%
CLNE Clean Energy FuelsQ3 2026$112M+6%0.9%
OPAL Opal FuelsQ2 2026$83.4M+4%-3.6%

Source: Montauk Renewables 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1826600 · Gas & Other Services Combined

13F: who owns MNTK and who is buying

Largest holders of MNTK (13F)Largest holders of MNTK (13F)BlackRock$7.3MVanguard Group$5.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$4.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$2.9MBaader Bank Aktiengesellschaft$2.5MBarclays$2.2MState Street$2.1MAmerican Century Companies$1.5MHosking Partners LLP$1.0MCharles Schwab Investment Managem…$841K
Funds' net buying of MNTK by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MNTK by quarter (13F)−$774K2024-09−$2.4M2024-12−$767K2025-03−$1.7M2025-06−$637K2025-09−$1.3M2025-12$1.1M2026-03$611K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MNTK

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare MNTK with

中文版:Montauk Renewables(MNTK)财报

Español · Français