Filing Flows › Companies › Altria Group › Timeline
Altria Group stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+42.0% to $76.12
Altria Group (MO) stock rose 42% over the last 252 sessions, to $76.12. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.9% | +5.0% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +6.6% (+7.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+11.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Insider buy | McQUADE KATHRYN B. bought $101K | −0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+5.1% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.4% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+4.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1.2% | −9.8% (−11.4% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−14.4% vs SPY) | −10.2% (−15.7% vs SPY) |
| May 18, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.4% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−5.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.9% | +6.3% (+5.3% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +2.0% (−4.1% vs SPY) |
| Jan 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −5.5% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+4.5% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+10.3% vs SPY) |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1.3% | −5.5% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+4.5% vs SPY) | +9.0% (+10.3% vs SPY) |
| Dec 11, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.1% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +0.8% (+3.2% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+0.2% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Altria Group's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($101K) and 0 sales ($0).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Altria Group: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.