Filing Flows › Companies › Monolithic Power Systems › Timeline
Monolithic Power Systems stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+25.1% to $1,190.44
Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) stock rose 25% over the last 252 sessions, to $1,190.44. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades and 5 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.1% (+2.9% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−1.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.7% | −1.0% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+4.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael Hsing plans to sell $40.3M | −1.2% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+5.5% vs SPY) | −15.7% (−14.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Robert Dean plans to sell $42K | −2.4% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+3.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Dean Robert W II sold $42K | −2.4% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+3.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Chang Kuo Wei Herbert sold $64K | −2.4% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +4.8% (+3.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Kuo Wei Chang plans to sell $142K | +1.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −13.8% (−12.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Chang Kuo Wei Herbert sold $71K | +1.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +2.5% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −13.8% (−12.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Robert Dean plans to sell $141K | +0.8% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+5.0% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Dean Robert W II sold $141K | +0.8% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+5.0% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.5% | +5.3% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +4.9% (−0.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Maurice Sciammas plans to sell $20.2M | −1.7% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+0.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.1% | +5.6% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +7.9% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +2.6% (−3.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | 8-K | Restatement: financials not to be relied on | 0.0% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −11.1% (−9.0% vs SPY) | −13.1% (−5.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +6.2% (+4.3% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −8.5% (−8.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.1% | +1.7% (+2.9% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+4.3% vs SPY) | −10.5% (−8.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Monolithic Power Systems' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 4 sales ($318K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +0.7%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 4.02 Restatement: financials not to be relied on | 173 | −0.2% | 42% | 0.0% | ±2.2% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Monolithic Power Systems: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.