Filing Flows › Companies › Mercury Systems › Timeline
Mercury Systems stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−2.4% to $73.55
Mercury Systems (MRCY) stock fell 2% over the last 252 sessions, to $73.55. On the way it reported 3 quarters, its insiders filed 31 open-market trades and 25 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stuart Kupinsky plans to sell $76K | +1.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+5.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stuart Kupinsky plans to sell $87K | +0.4% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −11.5% (−12.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.3% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−6.0% vs SPY) | −13.9% (−15.8% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steven Ratner plans to sell $338K | +2.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Ratner Steven sold $338K | +2.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+1.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William Ballhaus plans to sell $4.4M | +2.3% (+2.3% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−5.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $4.4M | +2.3% (+2.3% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−5.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William L. Ballhaus plans to sell $9.7M | −2.1% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −8.0% (−8.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $9.7M | −2.1% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −8.0% (−8.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William Ballhaus plans to sell $9.0M | −2.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −8.6% (−9.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William L. Ballhaus plans to sell $730K | −2.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −8.6% (−9.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $9.7M | −2.0% (−1.7% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −8.6% (−9.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stuart Kupinsky plans to sell $95K | −3.1% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William L. Ballhaus plans to sell $6.0M | −3.1% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Ratner Steven sold $33K | −3.1% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $6.0M | −3.1% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William Ballhaus plans to sell $2.1M | −7.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−11.7% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steven Ratner plans to sell $100K | −7.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−11.7% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: David E. Farnsworth plans to sell $646K | −7.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−11.7% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Ratner Steven sold $100K | −7.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−11.7% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Munro Douglas sold $11K | −7.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−11.7% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Farnsworth David E. sold $646K | −7.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−11.7% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $2.1M | −7.2% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−11.7% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−16.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Douglas Munro plans to sell $55K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steven Ratner plans to sell $219K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stuart Kupinsky plans to sell $131K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: David E. Farnsworth plans to sell $818K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William L. Ballhaus plans to sell $2.7M | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Ratner Steven sold $219K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Munro Douglas sold $55K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Kupinsky Stuart sold $131K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Farnsworth David E. sold $818K | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $2.7M | −3.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−17.8% vs SPY) | −19.8% (−19.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -3.3% | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Douglas Munro plans to sell $55K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: David E. Farnsworth plans to sell $818K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steven Ratner plans to sell $219K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stuart Kupinsky plans to sell $131K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William L. Ballhaus plans to sell $2.7M | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Ratner Steven sold $219K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Munro Douglas sold $55K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Kupinsky Stuart sold $131K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Farnsworth David E. sold $818K | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $2.7M | −7.7% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −23.5% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −26.2% (−23.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steven Ratner plans to sell $119K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Douglas Munro plans to sell $44K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William L Ballhaus plans to sell $389K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Ratner Steven sold $119K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Munro Douglas sold $44K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Kupinsky Stuart sold $131K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Farnsworth David E. sold $148K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Ballhaus William L sold $389K | +2.0% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −19.6% (−18.2% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−22.0% vs SPY) |
| May 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Lance Howard L sold $923K | +0.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +12.2% (+10.4% vs SPY) | +6.3% (+7.8% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Carvalho Orlando D sold $626K | +0.4% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+16.9% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Ratner Steven sold $185K | +1.8% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +18.6% (+18.7% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 289.8% | +5.5% (+4.7% vs SPY) | +15.8% (+12.9% vs SPY) | +35.1% (+30.2% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Farnsworth David E. sold $308K | −0.7% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+3.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Jana Partners Management, LP sold $9.0M | −0.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−14.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Jana Partners Management, LP sold $15.2M | −1.8% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −22.2% (−17.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 148.3% | +5.6% (+6.4% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−9.3% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−3.6% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Mercury Systems' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 31 sales ($68.0M). Of the 6 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +14.6%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Mercury Systems: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.