Filing Flows › MSA Safety (MSA) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
MSA Safety (MSA) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
MSA Safety's revenue rose $33.1M (+7%) from $503M in Q2 2026 to $536M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Detection +$32.6M (+16%); Fire Service +$11.3M (+7%); Industrial PPE and Other −$10.8M (-8%). Gross margin 45.5% against 49.5% (-4.0 pts).
MSA Safety, Q3 2026: revenue $536M (+14% year over year), operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $58.4M, operating cash flow $82.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 45.5% | 49.5% | -4.0 pts |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 22.2% | -5.8 pts |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 17.1% | -6.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detection | $234M | $201M | $32.6M | +16% |
| Fire Service | $173M | $162M | $11.3M | +7% |
| Industrial PPE and Other | $129M | $140M | −$10.8M | -8% |
| Revenue | $536M | $503M | $33.1M | +7% |
| Gross profit | $244M | $249M | −$5.1M | -2% |
| Cost of revenue | $292M | $254M | $38.2M | +15% |
| Operating profit | $88.2M | $112M | −$23.7M | -21% |
| Operating expenses | $156M | $137M | $18.7M | +14% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $82.0M | $111M | −$29.4M | -26% |
| Other expense, net | $6.3M | $572K | $5.7M | +998% |
| Research & development | $20.0M | $19.2M | $809K | +4% |
| SG&A | $132M | $114M | $18.3M | +16% |
| Other operating costs | $3.7M | $4.1M | −$449K | -11% |
| Net earnings | $58.4M | $86.2M | −$27.8M | -32% |
| Income tax | $23.6M | $25.2M | −$1.6M | -6% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $23.0M | $19.3M | $3.7M | +19% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.6M | $7.8M | −$170K | -2% |
| Working capital & other | $6.7M | $17.9M | −$11.2M | -62% |
| Operating cash flow | $82.3M | $95.4M | −$13.1M | -14% |
Questions
How much did MSA Safety's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
MSA Safety's revenue rose $33.1M (+7%) from $503M in Q2 2026 to $536M in Q3 2026.
What drove MSA Safety's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Detection +$32.6M (+16%); Fire Service +$11.3M (+7%); Industrial PPE and Other −$10.8M (-8%).