Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › MSA Safety (MSA)

MSA Safety (MSA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · MSA Safety (MSA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 14% year over year to $536M · 11¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 16.4%

MSA Safety made $536M in Q3 2026 (+14% Y/Y): Detection $234M, Fire Service $173M, Industrial PPE and Other $129M. Operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $58.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$536M
Year over year+14%
Operating margin16.4%
Net earnings$58.4M
Operating cash flow$82.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $536.4M in Q3 2026, up 15% year over year and up 7% from the previous quarter. Detection was the largest line at 44% of revenue. Detection added $42.7M year over year (up 22%), 63% of the total change.

Gross margin was 45.5%, down 0.9 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $88.2M, a 16.4% margin (down 3.7 points year over year). Operating profit fell $6.1M even though revenue rose $68.0M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 27% against revenue growth of 15%. The fastest-growing cost line was SG&A (+29%). Net earnings were $58.4M, down 16% year over year. The effective tax rate was 28.7%.

Operating cash flow was $82.3M (down 27% year over year), 141% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $23.0M of depreciation and amortization and $7.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $6.7M. After capital expenditures ($14.1M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $68.2M.

Quarterly history

MSA Safety revenue by quarterMSA Safety revenue by quarter$421MQ1 2025$474MQ2 2025$468MQ3 2025$511MQ4 2025$464MQ1 2026$503MQ2 2026$536MQ3 2026
MSA Safety net earnings by quarterMSA Safety net earnings by quarter$59.6MQ1 2025$62.8MQ2 2025$69.6MQ3 2025$86.9MQ4 2025$71.3MQ1 2026$86.2MQ2 2026$58.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$536M+14%16.4%$58.4M$82.3M
Q2 202610-QJul 31, 2026$503M+6%22.2%$86.2M$95.4M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$464M+10%20.1%$71.3M$75.7M
Q4 202510-KFeb 12, 2026$511M+2%22.3%$86.9M$122M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$468M+8%20.1%$69.6M$112M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$474M+2%18.1%$62.8M$67.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$421M+2%18.5%$59.6M$61.8M

Charts

MSA Safety: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMSA Safety: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+2%Q1 2025+2%+13%Q2 2025+8%-1%Q3 2025+2%+9%Q4 2025+10%-9%Q1 2026+6%+9%Q2 2026+14%+7%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +14%, Q/Q +7%.
MSA Safety: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026MSA Safety: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Acquisitions−$565MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$494MOperating cash flow$376MBuybacks−$139MDividends−$83.0MCapital spending−$53.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$17.5MExchange rates−$14.4MOther financing$2.0MOther investing$96KShares issued$84K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
MSA Safety: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMSA Safety: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$87.9M$108MQ4 2024$59.6M$61.8MQ1 2025$62.8M$67.2MQ2 2025$69.6M$112MQ3 2025$86.9M$122MQ4 2025$71.3M$75.7MQ1 2026$86.2M$95.4MQ2 2026$58.4M$82.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $58.4M, Operating cash flow $82.3M.
MSA Safety: diluted shares by fiscal yearMSA Safety: diluted shares by fiscal year39MFY202039MFY202139MFY202239MFY202340MFY202439MFY2025
+0.2% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
MSA Safety: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)MSA Safety: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$8.2M2026$33.2M2027$33.2M2028$8.2M2029$294M2030$208MLater
Cash $165M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $581M at 2025-12-31.
MSA Safety in its industry: growth against margin (21 companies, SIC 3842)MSA Safety in its industry: growth against margin (21 companies, SIC 3842)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median -4%ISRGZBHEWSTEALGNENOVCDREINGNESTALAKESMTIAPTMYOLFWDLGMKMLSSAVRNTRBFEEDCOCHMSA (+14%, 16%)
Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About MSA Safety

Overview — MSA Safety Incorporated (the "Company" or "MSA") is the global leader in advanced safety products, technology and solutions. Driven by its singular mission of safety, the Company has been at the forefront of safety innovation since 1914, protecting workers and facility infrastructure around the world across a broad range of diverse end markets while creating sustainable value for shareholders. The Company's comprehensive product line, which is governed by rigorous safety standards across highly regulated industries, is used to protect workers and facility infrastructures around the world in a broad range of markets, including fire service, energy, utility, construction, and industrial manufacturing applications as well as heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration ("HVAC-R").

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 12, 2026.

MSA Safety against its Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +14% against the peers' median +9%. Operating margin: 16.4% against the peers' median 16.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MSA MSA SafetyQ3 2026$536M+14%16.4%
ISRG Intuitive SurgicalQ3 2026$3.0B+22%19.4%
ZBH Zimmer Biomet HoldingsQ3 2026$2.1B+3%14.9%
EW Edwards LifesciencesQ3 2026$1.7B+10%17.4%
STE SterisQ2 FY27$1.6B+9%18.5%
ALGN Align TechnologyQ3 2026$1.0B+2%16.7%
ENOV EnovisQ3 2026$559M+2%0.6%
CDRE Cadre HoldingsQ3 2026$203M+30%14.0%
INGN InogenQ2 2026$95.1M+3%-5.4%

Source: MSA Safety 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 66570 · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

Guidance and outlook

MSA Safety: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)MSA Safety: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Demand3Other1
4 statements; tone +0.25 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
MSA Safety: outlook statements against the filing beforeMSA Safety: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident2Cautious1

13F: who owns MSA and who is buying

Largest holders of MSA (13F)Largest holders of MSA (13F)Vanguard Group$607MBlackRock$582MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$319MRuane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P.$301MVanguard Capital Management LLC$298MState Street$284MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$135MM&G$121MGeode Capital Management, LLC$121MCooke & Bieler LP$121M
Funds' net buying of MSA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MSA by quarter (13F)−$117M2024-09−$161M2024-12$71.9M2025-03$389M2025-06−$113M2025-09−$111M2025-12$51.2M2026-03$57.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MSA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare MSA with

中文版:MSA Safety(MSA)财报

Español · Français