Filing Flows

Filing Flows › MSA Safety (MSA) › How it makes money

How MSA Safety (MSA) makes money

MSA Safety (MSA) made $536M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +15% from a year earlier. Detection brought in $234M (44%); Fire Service brought in $173M (32%); Industrial PPE and Other brought in $129M (24%). Of every dollar of revenue, 46¢ was left as gross profit, 16¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

MSA Safety revenue by segment, Q3 2026MSA Safety revenue by segment, Q3 2026Detection$234MFire Service$173MIndustrial PPE and Other$129M
MSA Safety: revenue by line, Q1 2026 to Q3 2026MSA Safety: revenue by line, Q1 2026 to Q3 2026DetectionFire ServiceIndustrial PPE and Ot…Detection: $234M latest$234MFire Service: $173M latest$173MIndustrial PPE and Other: $129M latest$129MQ1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Detection went from 39% of revenue in Q1 2026 to 44% in Q3 2026, the largest shift in the mix.
MSA Safety revenue by quarterMSA Safety revenue by quarter$421MQ1 2025$474MQ2 2025$468MQ3 2025$511MQ4 2025$464MQ1 2026$503MQ2 2026$536MQ3 2026
MSA Safety: where each dollar of revenue goesMSA Safety: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue54¢Gross profit46¢Operating expenses29¢Operating profit16¢Income tax4¢Net earnings11¢Operating cash flow15¢Free cash flow13¢

Revenue by segment, Q3 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Detection$234M43.6%+16%+22%
Fire Service$173M32.3%+7%+9%
Industrial PPE and Other$129M24.1%-8%+9%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ3 2026% of revenue
Revenue$536M100.0%
Cost of revenue$292M54.5%
Gross profit$244M45.5%
Operating expenses$156M29.1%
Operating profit$88.2M16.4%
Income tax$23.6M4.4%
Net earnings$58.4M10.9%
Operating cash flow$82.3M15.3%
Free cash flow$68.2M12.7%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q3 2026$536M+14%
Q2 2026$503M+6%
Q1 2026$464M+10%
Q4 2025$511M+2%
Q3 2025$468M+8%
Q2 2025$474M+2%
Q1 2025$421M+2%

From MSA Safety's 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does MSA Safety make money?

MSA Safety (MSA) made $536M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +15% from a year earlier. Detection brought in $234M (44%); Fire Service brought in $173M (32%); Industrial PPE and Other brought in $129M (24%). Of every dollar of revenue, 46¢ was left as gross profit, 16¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

What is MSA Safety's biggest business?

Detection: $234M in the third quarter 2026, 44% of revenue, +22% from a year earlier.

What is MSA Safety's profit margin?

Net earnings were $58.4M, 10.9% of revenue, in the third quarter 2026; the operating margin was 16.4%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.