Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ALGN vs MSA

Align Technology vs MSA Safety: ALGN and MSA compared

Align Technology is the larger company: $1.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $536M for MSA Safety (Q3 2026). MSA Safety is growing faster (+14% against +2% a year earlier). Align Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.7% against 16.4%.

Align Technology vs MSA Safety, latest quarterAlign Technology vs MSA Safety, latest quarterAlign Technology (ALGN)MSA Safety (MSA)Revenue$1.0B$536MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+14%Gross margin68.7%45.5%Operating margin16.7%16.4%Net margin13.3%10.9%Free cash flow$138M$68.2M

Where the money goes: ALGN and MSA

Align Technology (ALGN) · Q3 2026

Align Technology, Q3 2026: revenue $1.0B (+2% year over year), operating margin 16.7%, net earnings $135M, operating cash flow $183M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

MSA Safety (MSA) · Q3 2026

MSA Safety, Q3 2026: revenue $536M (+14% year over year), operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $58.4M, operating cash flow $82.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

MSA Safety revenue by segment, Q3 2026MSA Safety revenue by segment, Q3 2026Detection$234MFire Service$173MIndustrial PPE and Other$129M
Align Technology (ALGN)MSA Safety (MSA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.0B$536M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+14%
Gross margin68.7%45.5%
Operating margin16.7%16.4%
Net earnings$135M$58.4M
Net margin13.3%10.9%
Operating cash flow$183M$82.3M
Free cash flow$138M$68.2M
Market value$11.8B$6.6B
P/E24.2×21.9×
Analysts’ mean target$185.79$207.33

Where the revenue comes from

MSA Safety

Questions

Which is bigger, Align Technology or MSA Safety?

Align Technology is the larger company: $1.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $536M for MSA Safety (Q3 2026).

Is Align Technology or MSA Safety growing faster?

MSA Safety is growing faster (+14% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Align Technology or MSA Safety?

Align Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.7% against 16.4%.

More: Align Technology earnings · how Align Technology makes money · MSA Safety earnings · how MSA Safety makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.