Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › MSA Safety › Timeline

MSA Safety stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions+9.6% to $170.14

MSA Safety (MSA) stock rose 10% over the last 252 sessions, to $170.14. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

MSA: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itMSA: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$162$177$191$205▼2025-11-25 · Buck Jonathan D. sold $54K◆2025-12-23 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-02-11 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.3%▼2026-02-17 · Buck Jonathan D. sold $224K●2026-05-04 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.0%◆2026-05-05 · Material definitive agreement▲2026-06-11 · Beck Julie A bought $71K◆2026-07-21 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-07-30 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.4%▼2026-08-04 · Buck Jonathan D. sold $90K▼2026-08-07 · Vartanian Nishan J. sold $3.9M▽2026-08-07 · Form 144: Nishan J Vartanian plans to sell $3.9M▽2026-08-18 · Form 144: David J Howells plans to sell $646K●2026-11-02 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.2%▼Insider sale◆8-K event●Earnings report▲Insider buy▽Planned sale (Form 144)2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Nov 2, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.2%+4.3% (+4.8% vs SPY)−4.8% (−2.1% vs SPY)—
Aug 18, 2026Form 144Form 144: David J Howells plans to sell $646K+0.1% (+0.8% vs SPY)−0.1% (+1.1% vs SPY)−5.0% (−2.6% vs SPY)
Aug 7, 2026Form 144Form 144: Nishan J Vartanian plans to sell $3.9M+0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY)−2.2% (−3.4% vs SPY)−2.5% (−2.7% vs SPY)
Aug 7, 2026Insider saleVartanian Nishan J. sold $3.9M+0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY)−2.2% (−3.4% vs SPY)−2.5% (−2.7% vs SPY)
Aug 4, 2026Insider saleBuck Jonathan D. sold $90K+0.4% (−1.4% vs SPY)+0.3% (−1.7% vs SPY)−2.4% (−2.9% vs SPY)
Jul 30, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.4%−0.8% (−2.5% vs SPY)+9.2% (+3.8% vs SPY)+8.9% (+3.4% vs SPY)
Jul 21, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay+1.1% (+1.2% vs SPY)+5.6% (+6.6% vs SPY)+11.1% (+8.4% vs SPY)
Jun 11, 2026Insider buyBeck Julie A bought $71K+2.0% (+0.3% vs SPY)+2.5% (+0.4% vs SPY)+7.6% (+4.1% vs SPY)
May 5, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement+2.2% (+1.4% vs SPY)+2.0% (−0.9% vs SPY)−0.1% (−5.0% vs SPY)
May 4, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.0%−0.3% (+0.1% vs SPY)+2.5% (+0.2% vs SPY)−1.2% (−6.5% vs SPY)
Feb 17, 2026Insider saleBuck Jonathan D. sold $224K+0.1% (−0.1% vs SPY)−3.6% (−3.7% vs SPY)−13.4% (−11.7% vs SPY)
Feb 11, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.3%+1.1% (+1.1% vs SPY)+2.9% (+3.7% vs SPY)−7.9% (−4.0% vs SPY)
Dec 23, 20258-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY)−0.9% (−0.1% vs SPY)+11.1% (+10.4% vs SPY)
Nov 25, 2025Insider saleBuck Jonathan D. sold $54K+4.4% (+3.5% vs SPY)+6.5% (+4.6% vs SPY)+4.7% (+1.2% vs SPY)

Insiders’ record here

In the year on the chart, MSA Safety's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($71K) and 4 sales ($4.2M). Of the 5 old enough to score, 4 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +10.6% and after a sale −1.0%.

Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay39,174−0.1%48%+0.7%±1.4%
1.01 Material definitive agreement23,5250.0%51%+1.0%±1.4%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → MSA Safety: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.