Filing Flows › MSA Safety (MSA) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
MSA Safety (MSA) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
MSA Safety's revenue rose $68.0M (+15%) from $468M in Q3 2025 to $536M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Detection +$42.7M (+22%); Fire Service +$14.6M (+9%); Industrial PPE and Other +$10.7M (+9%). Gross margin 45.5% against 46.5% (-0.9 pts).
MSA Safety, Q3 2026: revenue $536M (+14% year over year), operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $58.4M, operating cash flow $82.3M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 45.5% | 46.5% | -0.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 20.1% | -3.7 pts |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 14.9% | -4.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.7% | 21.4% | -8.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detection | $234M | $191M | $42.7M | +22% |
| Fire Service | $173M | $159M | $14.6M | +9% |
| Industrial PPE and Other | $129M | $119M | $10.7M | +9% |
| Revenue | $536M | $468M | $68.0M | +15% |
| Gross profit | $244M | $218M | $26.6M | +12% |
| Cost of revenue | $292M | $251M | $41.4M | +16% |
| Operating profit | $88.2M | $94.3M | −$6.1M | -6% |
| Operating expenses | $156M | $123M | $32.7M | +27% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $82.0M | $92.5M | −$10.5M | -11% |
| Other expense, net | $6.3M | $1.9M | $4.4M | +239% |
| Research & development | $20.0M | $16.5M | $3.4M | +21% |
| SG&A | $132M | $103M | $29.5M | +29% |
| Other operating costs | $3.7M | $3.9M | −$277K | -7% |
| Net earnings | $58.4M | $69.6M | −$11.2M | -16% |
| Income tax | $23.6M | $22.8M | $715K | +3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $23.0M | $18.6M | $4.4M | +24% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.6M | $3.4M | $4.3M | +128% |
| Working capital & other | $6.7M | −$20.9M | $27.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $82.3M | $112M | −$30.1M | -27% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $68.2M | $100M | −$32.3M | -32% |
| Capital expenditures | $14.1M | $12.0M | $2.1M | +18% |
Questions
How much did MSA Safety's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
MSA Safety's revenue rose $68.0M (+15%) from $468M in Q3 2025 to $536M in Q3 2026.
What drove MSA Safety's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Detection +$42.7M (+22%); Fire Service +$14.6M (+9%); Industrial PPE and Other +$10.7M (+9%).