Filing Flows › Motorola Solutions (MSI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Motorola Solutions (MSI) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Motorola Solutions's revenue rose $419M (+15%) from $2.7B in Q1 2026 to $3.1B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Mission Critical Networks (MCN) +$312M (+16%); Video +$74.0M (+15%); Command Center +$33.0M (+14%). Gross margin 53.6% against 50.2% (+3.4 pts).
Motorola Solutions, Q2 2026: revenue $3.1B (+13% year over year), operating margin 25.8%, net earnings $558M, operating cash flow $469M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 53.6% | 50.2% | +3.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 25.8% | 19.3% | +6.5 pts |
| Net margin | 17.8% | 13.6% | +4.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Critical Networks (MCN) | $2.3B | $2.0B | $312M | +16% |
| Video | $584M | $510M | $74.0M | +15% |
| Command Center | $269M | $236M | $33.0M | +14% |
| Revenue | $3.1B | $2.7B | $419M | +15% |
| Gross profit | $1.7B | $1.4B | $316M | +23% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.5B | $1.4B | $103M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $809M | $525M | $284M | +54% |
| Operating expenses | $869M | $837M | $32.0M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $742M | $441M | $301M | +68% |
| Other expense, net | $67.0M | $84.0M | −$17.0M | -20% |
| Research & development | $260M | $252M | $8.0M | +3% |
| SG&A | $496M | $439M | $57.0M | +13% |
| Other operating costs | $113M | $146M | −$33.0M | -23% |
| Net earnings | $558M | $368M | $190M | +52% |
| Income tax | $184M | $73.0M | $111M | +152% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $148M | $143M | $5.0M | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $104M | $100M | $4.0M | +4% |
| Working capital & other | $341M | $160M | $181M | +113% |
| Operating cash flow | $469M | $451M | $18.0M | +4% |
Questions
How much did Motorola Solutions's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Motorola Solutions's revenue rose $419M (+15%) from $2.7B in Q1 2026 to $3.1B in Q2 2026.
What drove Motorola Solutions's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Mission Critical Networks (MCN) +$312M (+16%); Video +$74.0M (+15%); Command Center +$33.0M (+14%).