Filing Flows › Motorola Solutions (MSI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Motorola Solutions (MSI) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Motorola Solutions's revenue rose $368M (+13%) from $2.8B in Q2 2025 to $3.1B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Mission Critical Networks (MCN) +$275M (+14%); Video +$61.0M (+12%); Command Center +$32.0M (+14%). Gross margin 53.6% against 51.1% (+2.5 pts).
Motorola Solutions, Q2 2026: revenue $3.1B (+13% year over year), operating margin 25.8%, net earnings $558M, operating cash flow $469M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 53.6% | 51.1% | +2.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 25.8% | 25.0% | +0.8 pts |
| Net margin | 17.8% | 18.6% | -0.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Critical Networks (MCN) | $2.3B | $2.0B | $275M | +14% |
| Video | $584M | $523M | $61.0M | +12% |
| Command Center | $269M | $237M | $32.0M | +14% |
| Revenue | $3.1B | $2.8B | $368M | +13% |
| Gross profit | $1.7B | $1.4B | $265M | +19% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.5B | $1.4B | $103M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $809M | $692M | $117M | +17% |
| Operating expenses | $869M | $721M | $148M | +21% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $742M | $680M | $62.0M | +9% |
| Other expense, net | $67.0M | $12.0M | $55.0M | +458% |
| Research & development | $260M | $231M | $29.0M | +13% |
| SG&A | $496M | $450M | $46.0M | +10% |
| Other operating costs | $113M | $40.0M | $73.0M | +183% |
| Net earnings | $558M | $515M | $43.0M | +8% |
| Income tax | $184M | $165M | $19.0M | +12% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $148M | $86.0M | $62.0M | +72% |
| Share-based compensation | $104M | $74.0M | $30.0M | +41% |
| Working capital & other | $341M | $402M | −$61.0M | -15% |
| Operating cash flow | $469M | $273M | $196M | +72% |
Questions
How much did Motorola Solutions's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Motorola Solutions's revenue rose $368M (+13%) from $2.8B in Q2 2025 to $3.1B in Q2 2026.
What drove Motorola Solutions's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Mission Critical Networks (MCN) +$275M (+14%); Video +$61.0M (+12%); Command Center +$32.0M (+14%).