Filing Flows › Companies › Strategy › Timeline
Strategy stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−45.6% to $128.93
Strategy (MSTR) stock fell 46% over the last 252 sessions, to $128.93. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 11 open-market trades and 14 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $670K | +5.0% (+3.3% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $136K | +5.0% (+3.3% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $129K | +3.7% (+3.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −8.2% (−6.4% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−4.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 95.5% | −2.5% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−1.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $211K | +1.9% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −16.1% (−11.0% vs SPY) |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $211K | −1.3% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −6.8% (−5.8% vs SPY) | −17.1% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $81K | −0.7% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−5.9% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−16.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $81K | −0.7% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−5.9% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−16.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $238K | +9.1% (+7.5% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −12.4% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $238K | +9.1% (+7.5% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −12.4% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Chow Thomas C. sold $15K | −1.4% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −10.0% (−8.9% vs SPY) | +12.7% (+12.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $240K | +10.9% (+10.3% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +25.3% (+24.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $240K | +10.9% (+10.3% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +25.3% (+24.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $348K | +3.4% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+7.6% vs SPY) | +28.0% (+27.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $348K | +3.4% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+7.6% vs SPY) | +28.0% (+27.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $113K | +2.8% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+6.1% vs SPY) | +33.9% (+32.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $113K | +2.8% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+6.1% vs SPY) | +33.9% (+32.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $389K | +3.2% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +38.9% (+38.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $389K | +3.2% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +38.9% (+38.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -895.3% | +4.6% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +5.3% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +38.7% (+33.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $192K | +7.3% (+7.3% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +29.1% (+25.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $192K | +7.3% (+7.3% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +29.1% (+25.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $180K | −2.1% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+3.8% vs SPY) | +24.2% (+20.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $180K | −2.1% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+3.8% vs SPY) | +24.2% (+20.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $125K | −1.9% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−4.9% vs SPY) | +2.2% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Insider sale | Patten Jarrod M sold $125K | −1.9% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−4.9% vs SPY) | +2.2% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 0.0% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−7.6% vs SPY) | −6.0% (−7.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jarrod M. Patten plans to sell $159K | −5.3% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −16.6% (−16.2% vs SPY) | −9.0% (−9.4% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -149.6% | +1.7% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+3.5% vs SPY) | −37.3% (−42.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 23, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.9% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −7.4% (−5.1% vs SPY) | +18.9% (+10.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -104.5% | −18.8% (−17.5% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+5.4% vs SPY) |
| Dec 1, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.3% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −13.0% (−13.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.0% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −12.9% (−13.1% vs SPY) | −25.6% (−27.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Strategy's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 11 sales ($2.1M). Of the 3 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +45.2%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Strategy: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.