Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Metallus (MTUS) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Metallus (MTUS) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Metallus's revenue rose $32.7M (+11%) from $308M in Q1 2026 to $341M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Special Bar Quality Bars +$20.2M (+10%); Manufactured Components +$8.2M (+12%); Seamless Mechanical Tubing +$2.6M (+8%). Gross margin 10.0% against 8.1% (+1.9 pts).

Metallus, Q2 2026: revenue $341M (+12% year over year), operating margin 3.5%, net earnings $8.9M, operating cash flow $12.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Metallus: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Metallus: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Negative free cash flow (OCF …−$49.2MOperating cash flow$39.7MWorking capital & other−$36.5MCost of revenue$23.7MSpecial Bar Quality Bars$20.2MCapital expenditures−$9.5MGross profit$9.0MManufactured Components$8.2MOperating expenses$5.1MOperating profit$3.9M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin10.0%8.1%+1.9 pts
Operating margin3.5%2.6%+0.9 pts
Net margin2.6%1.8%+0.9 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Special Bar Quality Bars$221M$201M$20.2M+10%
Manufactured Components$77.9M$69.7M$8.2M+12%
Seamless Mechanical Tubing$35.6M$33.0M$2.6M+8%
Other Products$6.4M$4.7M$1.7M+36%
Revenue$341M$308M$32.7M+11%
Gross profit$34.1M$25.1M$9.0M+36%
Cost of revenue$307M$283M$23.7M+8%
Operating profit$11.9M$8.0M$3.9M+49%
Operating expenses$22.2M$17.1M$5.1M+30%
Pre-tax earnings$11.9M$8.0M$3.9M+49%
Net earnings$8.9M$5.4M$3.5M+65%
Income tax$3.0M$2.6M$400K+15%
Operating cash sources$25.6M$22.4M$3.2M+14%
Depreciation & amortization$13.4M$13.7M−$300K-2%
Share-based compensation$3.3M$3.3M$00%
Working capital & other$12.8M$49.3M−$36.5M-74%
Operating cash flow$12.8M−$26.9M$39.7M—
Capital expenditures$15.2M$24.7M−$9.5M-38%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$2.4M$51.6M−$49.2M-95%

Questions

How much did Metallus's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Metallus's revenue rose $32.7M (+11%) from $308M in Q1 2026 to $341M in Q2 2026.

What drove Metallus's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Special Bar Quality Bars +$20.2M (+10%); Manufactured Components +$8.2M (+12%); Seamless Mechanical Tubing +$2.6M (+8%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →