Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Metallus (MTUS)

Metallus (MTUS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Metallus (MTUS) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 10% year over year to $337M · 7¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.6%

Metallus made $337M in Q3 2026 (+10% Y/Y): Special Bar Quality Bars $213M, Manufactured Components $83.9M, Seamless Mechanical Tubing $33.7M. Operating margin 9.6%, net earnings $23.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$337M
Year over year+10%
Operating margin9.6%
Net earnings$23.8M
Operating cash flow$6.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $337.2M in Q3 2026, up 10% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Special Bar Quality Bars was the largest line at 63% of revenue. Special Bar Quality Bars added $27.1M year over year (up 15%), 87% of the total change. Manufactured Components declined 2%.

Gross margin was 10.8%, down 0.7 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $32.3M, a 9.6% margin (up 6.0 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 68% reached operating profit, above the 4% margin then. Operating expenses fell 83% while revenue rose 10%. Net earnings were $23.8M, up 194% year over year. The effective tax rate was 26.3%.

Operating cash flow was $6.8M (down 69% year over year), 29% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $14.5M of depreciation and amortization and $3.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $35.1M. Capital expenditures of $13.1M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$6.3M.

Quarterly history

Metallus revenue by quarterMetallus revenue by quarter$280MQ1 2025$305MQ2 2025$306MQ3 2025$267MQ4 2025$308MQ1 2026$341MQ2 2026$337MQ3 2026
Metallus net earnings by quarterMetallus net earnings by quarter$1.3MQ1 2025$3.7MQ2 2025$8.1MQ3 2025−$14.3MQ4 2025$5.4MQ1 2026$8.9MQ2 2026$23.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$337M+10%9.6%$23.8M$6.8M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$341M+12%3.5%$8.9M$12.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$308M+10%2.6%$5.4M−$26.9M
Q4 202510-KFeb 20, 2026$267M+11%-7.7%−$14.3M−$1.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$306M+35%3.6%$8.1M$22.0M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$305M+3%2.8%$3.7M$34.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$280M-13%1.0%$1.3M−$38.9M

Charts

Metallus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMetallus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-13%Q1 2025+3%+9%Q2 2025+35%+0%Q3 2025+11%-13%Q4 2025+10%+15%Q1 2026+12%+11%Q2 2026+10%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +10%, Q/Q -1%.
Metallus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Metallus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$93.6MCapital spending−$88.3MOther investing$21.3MBuybacks−$12.7MOperating cash flow−$9.2MTaxes on employees’ shares−$3.0MOther financing−$2.1MShares issued$400K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Metallus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMetallus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$21.4M$13.9MQ4 2024$1.3M−$38.9MQ1 2025$3.7M$34.8MQ2 2025$8.1M$22.0MQ3 2025−$14.3M−$1.9MQ4 2025$5.4M−$26.9MQ1 2026$8.9M$12.8MQ2 2026$23.8M$6.8MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $23.8M, Operating cash flow $6.8M.
Metallus: diluted shares by fiscal yearMetallus: diluted shares by fiscal year45MFY202055MFY202152MFY202248MFY202344MFY202442MFY2025
-6.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Metallus in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 3312)Metallus in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 3312)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median 10%NUESTLDCMCCRSSXCTWIMTUS (+10%, 10%)
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Metallus

Metallus (NYSE: MTUS) manufactures high-performance specialty metals from recycled scrap metal in Canton, OH, serving demanding applications in industrial, automotive, aerospace & defense and energy end-markets. The company is a premier U.S. producer of alloy steel bars (up to 16 inches in diameter), seamless mechanical tubing and manufactured components. In the business of making high-quality steel for more than 100 years, Metallus' proven expertise contributes to the performance of our customers' products. The company employs approximately 1,905 people and had sales of $1.2 billion in 2025. For more information, please visit us at www.metallus.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 3, 2026.

Metallus against its Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +10% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: 9.6% against the peers' median 9.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MTUS MetallusQ3 2026$337M+10%9.6%
NUE NucorQ3 2026$11.2B+32%15.2%
STLD Steel DynamicsQ3 2026$6.5B+35%15.5%
CMC Commercial MetalsQ4 FY26$2.7B+26%8.6%
CRS Carpenter TechnologyQ1 FY27$798M+9%24.6%
SXC SunCoke EnergyQ3 2026$486M-0.2%8.4%
TWI Titan InternationalQ3 2026$335M-6%-0.3%

Source: Metallus 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1598428 · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

Guidance and outlook

Metallus: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Metallus: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Other2Legal & regulation1Demand1Capital spending1Financing1Margins1Costs1
8 statements; tone +0.12 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Metallus: outlook statements against the filing beforeMetallus: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns MTUS and who is buying

Largest holders of MTUS (13F)Largest holders of MTUS (13F)BlackRock$109MVanguard Group$49.4MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$47.9MState Street$45.1MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$37.5MAmerican Century Companies$31.3MVanguard Capital Management LLC$29.3MSystematic Financial Management LP$26.8MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$19.9MRoyce & Associates LP$18.5M
Funds' net buying of MTUS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MTUS by quarter (13F)−$10.7M2024-09$12.8M2024-12$17.7M2025-03−$7.7M2025-06−$25.9M2025-09−$5.0M2025-12$14.0M2026-03$8.2M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MTUS

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare MTUS with

中文版:Metallus(MTUS)财报

Español · Français