Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CRS vs MTUS

Carpenter Technology vs Metallus: CRS and MTUS compared

Carpenter Technology is the larger company: $798M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $337M for Metallus (Q3 2026). Metallus is growing faster (+10% against +9% a year earlier). Carpenter Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.6% against 9.6%.

Carpenter Technology vs Metallus, latest quarterCarpenter Technology vs Metallus, latest quarterCarpenter Technology (CRS)Metallus (MTUS)Revenue$798M$337MRevenue growth, Y/Y+9%+10%Gross margin32.1%10.8%Operating margin24.6%9.6%Net margin20.4%7.1%

Where the money goes: CRS and MTUS

Carpenter Technology (CRS) · Q1 FY27

Carpenter Technology, Q1 FY27: revenue $798M (+9% year over year), operating margin 24.6%, net earnings $162M, operating cash flow $52.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Metallus (MTUS) · Q3 2026

Metallus, Q3 2026: revenue $337M (+10% year over year), operating margin 9.6%, net earnings $23.8M, operating cash flow $6.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Carpenter Technology revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Carpenter Technology revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Aerospace and Defense$535MIndustrial and Consumer$103MMedical$65.5MEnergy$46.5M
Metallus revenue by segment, Q3 2026Metallus revenue by segment, Q3 2026Special Bar Quality Bars$213MManufactured Components$83.9MSeamless Mechanical Tubing$33.7MOther Products$6.7M
Carpenter Technology (CRS)Metallus (MTUS)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$798M$337M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+9%+10%
Gross margin32.1%10.8%
Operating margin24.6%9.6%
Net earnings$162M$23.8M
Net margin20.4%7.1%
Operating cash flow$52.8M$6.8M
Market value$13.9B$910M
P/E24.5×38.4×
Analysts’ mean target$438.00$24.08

Where the revenue comes from

Carpenter Technology

Metallus

Questions

Which is bigger, Carpenter Technology or Metallus?

Carpenter Technology is the larger company: $798M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $337M for Metallus (Q3 2026).

Is Carpenter Technology or Metallus growing faster?

Metallus is growing faster (+10% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Carpenter Technology or Metallus?

Carpenter Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.6% against 9.6%.

More: Carpenter Technology earnings · how Carpenter Technology makes money · Metallus earnings · how Metallus makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.