Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Carpenter Technology (CRS)

Carpenter Technology (CRS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026 · Carpenter Technology (CRS) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 9% year over year to $798M · 20¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 24.6%

Carpenter Technology made $798M in Q1 FY27 (+9% Y/Y): Aerospace and Defense $535M, Industrial and Consumer $103M, Medical $65.5M. Operating margin 24.6%, net earnings $162M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026.

Revenue$798M
Year over year+9%
Operating margin24.6%
Net earnings$162M
Operating cash flow$52.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $798.2M in Q1 FY27, up 9% year over year and down 6% from the previous quarter. Aerospace and Defense was the largest line at 67% of revenue. Aerospace and Defense added $63.7M year over year (up 14%), 99% of the total change. Energy declined 15%.

Gross margin was 32.1%, up 2.6 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $196.4M, a 24.6% margin (up 3.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q1 FY26, 67% reached operating profit, above the 21% margin then. Operating expenses fell 5% while revenue rose 9%. Net earnings were $162.5M, up 33% year over year. The effective tax rate was 15.5%.

Operating cash flow was $52.8M (up 35% year over year), 32% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $36.6M of depreciation and amortization and $6.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $152.7M. Capital expenditures of $77.7M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$24.9M.

Quarterly history

Carpenter Technology revenue by quarterCarpenter Technology revenue by quarter$727MQ3 FY25$756MQ4 FY25$734MQ1 FY26$728MQ2 FY26$812MQ3 FY26$851MQ4 FY26$798MQ1 FY27
Carpenter Technology net earnings by quarterCarpenter Technology net earnings by quarter$95.4MQ3 FY25$112MQ4 FY25$122MQ1 FY26$105MQ2 FY26$140MQ3 FY26$162MQ4 FY26$162MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QOct 22, 2026$798M+9%24.6%$162M$52.8M
Q4 FY2610-KAug 12, 2026$851M+13%24.3%$162M$240M
Q3 FY2610-QApr 29, 2026$812M+12%23.0%$140M$194M
Q2 FY2610-QJan 29, 2026$728M+8%21.3%$105M$132M
Q1 FY2610-QOct 23, 2025$734M+2%20.9%$122M$39.2M
Q4 FY2510-KAug 12, 2025$756M-5%20.0%$112M$258M
Q3 FY2510-QApr 24, 2025$727M+6%19.0%$95.4M$74.2M

Charts

Carpenter Technology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterCarpenter Technology: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+6%Q3 FY25-5%+4%Q4 FY25+2%-3%Q1 FY26+8%-1%Q2 FY26+12%+11%Q3 FY26+13%+5%Q4 FY26+9%-6%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +9%, Q/Q -6%.
Carpenter Technology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Carpenter Technology: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Operating cash flow$619MCapital spending−$278MBuybacks−$264MTaxes on employees’ shares−$78.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$48.5MDividends−$40.1MOther financing−$23.4MShares issued$14.2MExchange rates$1.8MOther investing$100K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Carpenter Technology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterCarpenter Technology: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$84.1M$67.9MQ2 FY25$95.4M$74.2MQ3 FY25$112M$258MQ4 FY25$122M$39.2MQ1 FY26$105M$132MQ2 FY26$140M$194MQ3 FY26$162M$240MQ4 FY26$162M$52.8MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $162M, Operating cash flow $52.8M.
Carpenter Technology: diluted shares by fiscal yearCarpenter Technology: diluted shares by fiscal year48MFY2148MFY2249MFY2350MFY2451MFY2550MFY26
+4.3% since FY21: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Carpenter Technology in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 3312)Carpenter Technology in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 3312)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +10%median 10%NUESTLDCMCSXCMTUSTWICRS (+9%, 25%)
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens); dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Carpenter Technology

Carpenter Technology Corporation, founded in 1889, is engaged in the manufacturing, fabrication and distribution of specialty metals. As used throughout this report, unless the context requires otherwise, the terms "Carpenter," "Carpenter Technology," "Company," "Registrant," "Issuer," "we" and "our" refer to Carpenter Technology Corporation. We are organized in two reportable business segments: Specialty Alloys Operations ("SAO") and Performance Engineered Products ("PEP"). See Note 20 to our consolidated financial statements included in Item 8. "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" for additional segment reporting information.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

Carpenter Technology against its Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens) peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +9% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: 24.6% against the peers' median 9.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CRS Carpenter TechnologyQ1 FY27$798M+9%24.6%
NUE NucorQ3 2026$11.2B+32%15.2%
STLD Steel DynamicsQ3 2026$6.5B+35%15.5%
CMC Commercial MetalsQ4 FY26$2.7B+26%8.6%
SXC SunCoke EnergyQ3 2026$486M-0.2%8.4%
MTUS MetallusQ3 2026$337M+10%9.6%
TWI Titan InternationalQ3 2026$335M-6%-0.3%

Source: Carpenter Technology 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 17843 · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

13F: who owns CRS and who is buying

Largest holders of CRS (13F)Largest holders of CRS (13F)BlackRock$3.8BFMR LLC$2.6BVanguard Group$1.4BVanguard Capital Management LLC$1.3BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$1.3BState Street$1.2BInvesco$974MAQR Capital Management LLC$900MJennison Associates LLC$736MGeode Capital Management, LLC$620M
Funds' net buying of CRS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CRS by quarter (13F)$295M2024-09$53.9M2024-12$610M2025-03−$352M2025-06−$310M2025-09$76.6M2025-12−$422M2026-03−$1.1B2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CRS

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare CRS with

中文版:Carpenter Technology(CRS)财报

Español · Français