Filing Flows › Companies › MYR Group › Timeline
MYR Group stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+12.7% to $262.91
MYR Group (MYRG) stock rose 13% over the last 252 sessions, to $262.91. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 28.4% | +4.9% (+4.5% vs SPY) | +8.9% (+11.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 10, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.4% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−3.4% vs SPY) | +9.1% (+6.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 19.9% | −5.6% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −8.5% (−11.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Lucky Donald C.i. sold $6.6M | −2.0% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−2.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Hartwick Kenneth Michael sold $1.6M | −2.0% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−2.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Insider sale | O'Connor Shirin sold $1.4M | −3.3% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +7.3% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Insider sale | Huntington Kelly Michelle sold $915K | −3.3% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +7.3% (+8.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 45.7% | +2.0% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +34.8% (+33.1% vs SPY) | +37.0% (+31.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 25.5% | −1.8% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−2.3% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+6.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, MYR Group's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 4 sales ($10.5M). Of the 4 old enough to score, 4 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −36.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → MYR Group: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.