Filing Flows

Filing Flows › N-able (NABL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

N-able (NABL) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

N-able's revenue rose $7.7M (+6%) from $131M in Q2 2025 to $138M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription revenue +$7.9M (+6%); Other revenue −$223K (-16%). Gross margin 76.8% against 78.0% (-1.1 pts).

N-able, Q2 2026: revenue $138M (+6% year over year), operating margin 11.9%, net earnings $1.8M, operating cash flow $26.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

N-able: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025N-able: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Subscription revenue$7.9MPre-tax earnings$7.3MOperating profit$7.2MNet earnings$6.4MPurchases of property and equ…$6.0MGross profit$4.5MFree cash flow (company-repor…−$3.4MGeneral & admin−$3.3MCost of revenue$3.2MShare-based compensation−$2.7M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Gross margin76.8%78.0%-1.1 pts
Operating margin11.9%7.1%+4.8 pts
Net margin1.3%-3.5%+4.8 pts
Free cash flow margin10.1%13.3%-3.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Subscription revenue$137M$129M$7.9M+6%
Other revenue$1.2M$1.4M−$223K-16%
Revenue$138M$131M$7.7M+6%
Gross profit$106M$102M$4.5M+4%
Cost of revenue$32.0M$28.8M$3.2M+11%
Operating profit$16.5M$9.3M$7.2M+77%
Operating expenses$89.7M$92.4M−$2.7M-3%
Pre-tax earnings$7.7M$415K$7.3M19×
Other expense, net$8.8M$8.9M−$149K-2%
Research & development$26.6M$26.3M$291K+1%
Sales & marketing$42.7M$42.4M$324K+0.8%
General & admin$19.9M$23.2M−$3.3M-14%
Other operating costs$497K$503K−$6K-1%
Net earnings$1.8M−$4.6M$6.4M—
Income tax$6.0M$5.0M$914K+18%
Depreciation & amortization$10.6M$10.9M−$373K-3%
Share-based compensation$10.1M$12.9M−$2.7M-21%
Working capital & other$4.0M$5.0M−$952K-19%
Operating cash flow$26.5M$24.2M$2.3M+10%
Free cash flow (company-reported)$14.0M$17.4M−$3.4M-19%
Purchases of property and equipment$9.8M$3.8M$6.0M+159%
Purchases of intangible assets and other$2.7M$3.0M−$314K-10%

Questions

How much did N-able's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

N-able's revenue rose $7.7M (+6%) from $131M in Q2 2025 to $138M in Q2 2026.

What drove N-able's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Subscription revenue +$7.9M (+6%); Other revenue −$223K (-16%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →