Filing Flows › Technology › N-able (NABL)
N-able (NABL) earnings and revenue breakdown
Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · N-able (NABL) Q3 2026 earnings results →
Q3 2026 Revenue up 5% year over year to $137M · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 11.2%
N-able made $137M in Q3 2026 (+5% Y/Y): Subscription revenue $136M, Other revenue $1.1M. Operating margin 11.2%, net loss $4.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.
Drawing the Sankey…
Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF
What changed this quarter
Revenue was $137.5M in Q3 2026, up 5% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Subscription revenue was the largest line at 99% of revenue. Subscription revenue added $6.5M year over year (up 5%), 101% of the total change. Other revenue declined 7%.
Gross margin was 74.9%, down 2.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $15.4M, a 11.2% margin (up 2.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 71% reached operating profit, above the 8% margin then. Operating expenses fell 3% while revenue rose 5%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+33%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.4M, after a profit of $1.8M the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $7.9M was the main reason.
Operating cash flow was $28.8M (up 20% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $10.9M of depreciation and amortization and $8.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $13.5M. After purchases of property and equipment ($6.6M) and purchases of intangible assets and other ($2.5M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $19.7M.
Quarterly history
| Quarter | Form | Filed | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin | Net earnings | Op. cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10-Q | Nov 5, 2026 | $137M | +5% | 11.2% | −$4.4M | $28.8M |
| Q2 2026 | 10-Q | Aug 10, 2026 | $138M | +6% | 11.9% | $1.8M | $26.5M |
| Q1 2026 | 10-Q | May 7, 2026 | $132M | +12% | 9.4% | −$615K | $17.5M |
| Q4 2025 | 10-K | Feb 26, 2026 | $129M | +11% | 9.3% | −$7.9M | $25.3M |
| Q3 2025 | 10-Q | Nov 6, 2025 | $131M | +12% | 8.3% | $914K | $24.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 10-Q | Aug 7, 2025 | $131M | +10% | 7.1% | −$4.6M | $24.2M |
| Q1 2025 | 10-Q | May 8, 2025 | $118M | +4% | 1.4% | −$7.2M | $19.7M |
Charts
Interactive views
The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.
💵Where each $1 goesinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔍Earnings qualityinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
About N-able
The technology landscape is changing rapidly. Cyberthreats are increasing in speed, sophistication, and scale, while the growth of hybrid systems, multi-cloud infrastructure, data volumes, SaaS applications, and AI-enabled processes is driving IT complexity. In this environment, secure and efficient digital operations are essential to overall business health. We are a leading global cybersecurity provider, helping protect businesses from evolving cyberthreats and navigate this fast-changing landscape. Our software platform is designed to provide end-to-end coverage across the IT environment, delivering comprehensive protection and efficient performance. Our solutions encompass three primary vectors: Unified Endpoint Management or “UEM,” Security Operations, and Data Protection.
In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.
N-able against its Services-Prepackaged Software peers
The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +14%. Operating margin: 11.2% against the peers' median 15.2%.
| Company | Quarter | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NABL N-able | Q3 2026 | $137M | +5% | 11.2% |
| MSFT Microsoft | Q1 FY27 | $92.3B | +19% | 49.8% |
| ORCL Oracle | Q1 FY27 | $19.3B | +30% | 34.8% |
| CRM Salesforce | Q2 FY27 | $11.3B | +11% | 20.5% |
| ADBE Adobe | Q3 FY26 | $6.8B | +13% | 34.8% |
| XYZ Block | Q3 2026 | $6.7B | +10% | 6.4% |
| INTU Intuit | Q4 FY26 | $4.4B | +14% | 10.9% |
| NOW ServiceNow | Q3 2026 | $4.1B | +20% | 9.4% |
| SHOP Shopify | Q3 2026 | $3.7B | +32% | 15.2% |
Source: N-able 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1834488 · Services-Prepackaged Software
Guidance and outlook
13F: who owns NABL and who is buying
More on NABL
History
Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results