Filing Flows › Companies › nCino › Timeline
nCino stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−11.1% to $22.67
nCino (NCNO) stock fell 11% over the last 252 sessions, to $22.67. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 24 open-market trades and 15 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $268K | +3.6% (+1.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gregory Orenstein plans to sell $273K | −2.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $665K | −2.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Pierre Naude plans to sell $108K | −2.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Naude Pierre sold $108K | −2.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Orenstein Gregory sold $273K | −2.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Rieger April sold $182K | −2.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Sellers Jeanette sold $21K | −2.4% (−2.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $875K | +0.2% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +7.1% (+7.3% vs SPY) | +14.1% (+19.2% vs SPY) |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $151K | +3.2% (+2.5% vs SPY) | +5.5% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +21.5% (+23.8% vs SPY) |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: April Rieger plans to sell $134K | −1.2% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−10.1% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−14.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Rieger April sold $134K | −1.2% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−10.1% vs SPY) | −11.8% (−14.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $191K | +2.9% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−5.9% vs SPY) | −20.6% (−21.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Sellers Jeanette sold $16K | +8.1% (+7.4% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+6.7% vs SPY) | −10.3% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $231K | −1.4% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +16.3% (+17.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeanette Sellers plans to sell $30K | −1.4% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +16.3% (+17.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gregory Orenstein plans to sell $226K | +1.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $551K | +1.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Pierre Naude plans to sell $90K | +1.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: April Rieger plans to sell $151K | +1.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Rieger April sold $151K | +1.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Orenstein Gregory sold $226K | +1.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Naude Pierre sold $90K | +1.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+14.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Sean Desmond plans to sell $141K | +2.2% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−5.7% vs SPY) | +7.8% (+6.1% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Sellers Jeanette sold $27K | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−13.9% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Rieger April sold $175K | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−13.9% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Orenstein Gregory sold $264K | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−13.9% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Naude Pierre sold $642K | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−13.9% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Desmond Sean sold $398K | −0.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−13.9% vs SPY) |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Sellers Jeanette sold $33K | +2.0% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +8.8% (+5.5% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Sellers Jeanette sold $12K | +3.2% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +9.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Rieger April sold $96K | +3.2% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +9.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Orenstein Gregory sold $148K | +3.2% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +9.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Naude Pierre sold $380K | +3.2% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +9.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Desmond Sean sold $96K | +3.2% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +9.0% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +10.1% (+9.3% vs SPY) | +16.9% (+13.0% vs SPY) | +15.4% (+5.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Rieger April sold $151K | −11.2% (−10.3% vs SPY) | −13.4% (−13.2% vs SPY) | −24.6% (−23.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Orenstein Gregory sold $197K | −11.2% (−10.3% vs SPY) | −13.4% (−13.2% vs SPY) | −24.6% (−23.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Naude Pierre sold $453K | −11.2% (−10.3% vs SPY) | −13.4% (−13.2% vs SPY) | −24.6% (−23.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Desmond Sean sold $300K | −11.2% (−10.3% vs SPY) | −13.4% (−13.2% vs SPY) | −24.6% (−23.0% vs SPY) |
| Dec 3, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −4.9% (−5.0% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, nCino's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 24 sales ($4.6M). Of the 18 old enough to score, 10 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −6.9%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
nCino: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.